August 10, 2022, 12:27:42 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [SOLVED in FW 1.1.] Anybody else Tuning Problems?  (Read 3762 times)

VAU

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
  • Karma: 0
[SOLVED in FW 1.1.] Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« on: March 10, 2017, 06:23:35 pm »
after spending about 2 days having the MB here, i noticed the following:

The MB had been on for hours. It was also tuned (PANEL + OSC 3 KBD)

but presets do not sound the same after recalling.  It's annoying, as i already had some realy nice patches, but they get out of tune.

anybody else noticed this?

« Last Edit: March 28, 2017, 01:52:03 pm by Edouard_Arturia »

Kearley

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 3
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2017, 07:11:42 pm »
Ya... I'm having the same issues.  OSC3 seems to be the most in tune.. OSC1 is maybe 10cents sharp and OSC2 is 35cents sharp.

The autotune feature doesn't seem to have any effect at all.   I can begrudgingly use the fine tunes when making my own patches, but all of the factory patches sound super sour. 

A little off topic... but Interestingly, I can hear the pitch drift in repeatable scenarios.  If I set up a new init patch and turn the seq on, I can hear the pitch so sharp every time it goes thru the same point in the sequence.

VAU

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
  • Karma: 0
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2017, 07:40:44 pm »
different weird behaviors here:

after switching the synth off and on, patches might sound different. Not just out of tune, but really different.
another restart then they are ok.
well, most of them. others not. then i auto tune, then it's ok again.
then i recall the patch, then it sounds different again.

btw: when i turned on the MB for the first time after purchasing it sounded completely weird.
not even auto tune helped.
i restarted then it was ok.

something not ok with the machine?


i hope it is just the OS, i do NOT would to bring the MB back ;)  it is so great sounding !



« Last Edit: March 10, 2017, 10:06:48 pm by VAU »

BobTheDog

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: 21
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2017, 11:09:25 am »
The best bet to get the most stable tuning is to wait for it to warm up before doing the tune. 30 minutes seems good for me. Once done then I don't run it again even if it sounds bad while it is warming up next time I turn it on.

It's not worth doing the tune during the warm up period as it will just go out of tune again.

Currently the tune should get OSC1 and OSC2 fairly well tuned to each other but probably a bit out of tune with OSC3.

There have been some requests for the tune to be improved so maybe Arturia will improve it at some point.

VAU

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
  • Karma: 0
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2017, 12:35:50 pm »
i see, but that happened after the MB had been running for HOURS.
so it should had reached stable temperature by then.

If i tune then, make a patch, store it, and tune again, then the patch should still sound the same, shouldn't it?

If i cannot store a patch then, because it might sound different next time, then patch storage is of not much use.

but maybe it is just MY matrixbrute?


Even without the abaility to store patches i think i would keep it, i really like it a lot, but it's kinda annoying.

Also, that this forum is not soo well moderated it seems...

BobTheDog

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: 21
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2017, 01:07:06 pm »
If you are saving patches and they sound different when you reload them I would email Arturia or put a support request in.


VAU

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
  • Karma: 0
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2017, 01:08:10 pm »
i'll do that then, thank you

Kearley

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 3
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2017, 06:48:52 pm »
I do have had the thing on for hours with no improvement.   Interesting tho.. last night I was able to get it pretty close with the autotune... So I do imagine it could be a software fix.


artElect

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 3
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2017, 07:22:17 pm »
I have discovered, that if you run the Autotune with a complex Patch loaded where the Oscillators are tuned to different positions, it does often not work as expected, sometimes weird tunings afterwards. My workaround: About 5 minutes after powering up the unit I switch to a "Init Preset", turn on all Oscillators and then run the Autotune process - this works perfect...
« Last Edit: March 11, 2017, 08:26:03 pm by artElect »

VAU

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
  • Karma: 0
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2017, 08:58:43 pm »
the init method did not fix it.

most of the patches i made are still there - really lost are only 2 or 3
for others rebooting the synth brought them back to exaclty like they've been before.

Maybe with the "lost ones" i did another mistake myself... (?)

i am glad it is not just me,  that points to a software problem, which is ok. 

as long as i don't have to schlepp it back to the shop and wait another few weeks...

it's such a great instrument !

« Last Edit: March 11, 2017, 10:38:00 pm by VAU »

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Karma: 31
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #10 on: March 13, 2017, 11:52:53 am »
Hi all,
We are currently working on a new firmware that improve the tuning process.
Best !
.......testing.......

DrJustice

  • Super Doc
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 895
  • Karma: 276
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #11 on: March 13, 2017, 12:13:53 pm »
^ Please consider storing the tuning data, so that it can be be applied automatically on the next power up. Hopefully, one would then only (mostly) need to run the tuning when moving the synth to a place with different temperature.

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Karma: 31
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2017, 12:57:27 pm »
Yes the tuning is stored when successful.
.......testing.......

SoundRider

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: 8
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2017, 01:41:07 pm »
Just a minor issue, because it's not a dramatic detuning, which I observe on my synth.

But is it normal that I can hear VCO1 or VCO2 drifting little in an out of tuning and having not an absolute straight volume? I guess this adds up to the famous "analoge warmth" and it's a very subtle effect. But as soon as I FM VCO1 --> VCO2 this drift has quite an effect.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2017, 01:43:51 pm by SoundRider »

DrJustice

  • Super Doc
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 895
  • Karma: 276
Re: Anybody else Tuning Problems?
« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2017, 03:44:29 pm »
Yes the tuning is stored when successful.
Nice :) Is it already is being stored with the current firmware?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines