August 06, 2020, 12:02:46 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Do I really need to use MCC to change sync modes  (Read 1238 times)

supermel74

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Do I really need to use MCC to change sync modes
« on: March 08, 2017, 04:01:50 am »
Am I correct in my understanding that every single time I want to change sync modes I need to hook up to a computer and do it through MCC? If that's the case that is absolutely ridiculous. I like switching between machines often and that is a total workflow killer.

Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.471
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Do I really need to use MCC to change sync modes
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2017, 10:53:26 pm »
Hi, Do you mean the clock rates?  maybe this could be added as a shortcut?
Ill ask the team.


Terrym
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Keystep pro,Audiofuse, Micro freak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE ,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute.se,
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL5, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

supermel74

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Do I really need to use MCC to change sync modes
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2017, 05:53:20 am »
Hi. I mean going from 5 pin midi sync to 3.5 inch clock out sync for example

Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.471
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Do I really need to use MCC to change sync modes
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2017, 07:05:08 pm »
Have you tried auto sync feature?
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Keystep pro,Audiofuse, Micro freak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE ,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute.se,
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL5, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

supermel74

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Do I really need to use MCC to change sync modes
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2017, 10:28:43 pm »
Yes, Drumbrute still won't slave to sync in from a Korg Volca sync out. Sync mode on Drumbrute is set to "Korg"

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines