December 13, 2019, 03:08:29 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: External Inputs  (Read 2070 times)

gregwalton42

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 6
External Inputs
« on: February 13, 2017, 06:05:56 pm »
Unless I am missing something there doesn't seem to be any way to get external inputs into the Modular - which makes the external input jacks and things like the envelope followers a bit pointless. Could this be added, perhaps by providing a VST FX version as well as the VSTi?

This also seems to apply to the ARP2600 V and the Mini V

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.531
  • Karma: 50
Re: External Inputs
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2017, 08:03:59 pm »
FYI.

In V-Collections-4 there where/ are FX plug-ins to use for those Arturia synths audio input in. Arturia have still not made any for V-Collection-5.

Some DAW's i think like Ableton and Reaper don't need a FX VST to use the audio inputs. They can route audio to the instruments plug-ins.
But other DAWs i think like Cubase and Studio One need a FX plug-in to be able to use the audio input, and that's why there should be FX versions availble. .
Perhaps DAW's that can't route audio to instrument plug-ins will get that feature, but untill then we need FX plug-ins.

There are posts in the forums about the missing FX plug-ins.

I don't know if it's possible to use the audio inputs in stand alone mode. Perhaps using speciel connections. Anyway we all should be able to use this audio in feature in our DAW's.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2017, 11:27:10 pm by LBH »

gregwalton42

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 6
Re: External Inputs
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2017, 12:05:00 pm »
Well, it seems I owe Arturia at least half an apology. I have managed to get the external inputs working in Reaper. It turns out that using Modular V (or Mini V or ARP2600 V) as an effect or a track input effect DOES work - but there seems to be no way to defeat the dry input (guitar in my example) so it is only when you turn the volumes in the VSTi (Modular V, in this case) right up that you can hear it working.

Other effects don't seem to have this problem: when the VST wrapper is set to 100% Wet other effects have none of the dry signal - Arturia VSTis still have the dry as well as the wet. Does anyone know a way around this?

Jon Donson

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: External Inputs
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2017, 12:11:27 am »
haven't tried it by myself, but in theory you could cancel out the dry signal by inverting it, and mixing it with the dry+fx signal.

gregwalton42

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 6
Re: External Inputs
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2017, 01:53:04 pm »
Haha! Funnily enough I had just come here to say that I had tried using an inverted channel and it works well enough.

Jon Donson

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: External Inputs
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2017, 09:51:50 pm »
btw, I just tested the external audio ability, and it's working w/o problems in Ableton.
in Live, just assign the audio track to Modular vst, and in Modular, select extAudio eg as an input source for a filter.
the dry signal isn't present at all.
You can easily use Modular as an fx vst.

Pipalo

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: External Inputs
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2019, 12:55:08 am »
haven't tried it by myself, but in theory you could cancel out the dry signal by inverting it, and mixing it with the dry+fx signal.

Hi guys,
I'm having the same issue with reaper.
Can't get rid of the dry signal.
What do you mean exactly by inverting the signal ?
Sorry I don't get it

lunker

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: External Inputs
« Reply #7 on: September 23, 2019, 12:55:34 am »
Hi!

Not need to invert/cancel the signal.

From my experience, it appears that an external signal on channels 1/2 passes right through the Arturia VST to the output.  I only use Reaper, so I don't know if it does that in other DAWs, too.

I found that setting the external signal to be on channels 3/4 (instead of 1/2), and then setting the VST to use channels 3/4 for input will make it work correctly.  I haven't tried it with all of the Arturia VSTs (I'm not sure which ones can use an external signal), but I have gotten this to work successfully with the ARP 2600, Moog Mini, and Moog Modular.  Once I moved the external signal from channels 1/2 to a different pair, it worked exactly as it is supposed to.

Actually, I found that using channels 5/6 also works.  I don't feel like going through the effort to see if 7/8, 9/10, ... also work, but my guess is that any pair of channels other than 1/2 will probably work, as long as you set the external signal and the VST input to the same set of channels.

Note: I found a post with a similar question in the "ARP 2600" forum, and gave the same reply there : https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=95571.0
« Last Edit: September 23, 2019, 09:55:50 pm by lunker »
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
V Collection 5/6/7, Pigments, all of the Preamps/Filters/Compressors/Delays I Will Actually Use
MiniLab mkII
REAPER (non commercial license)
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines