November 12, 2019, 02:45:44 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Bug Report: Sequencer glitches when some steps have Repeat > 1  (Read 887 times)

hermitnerd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 268
  • Karma: 47
  • Paul Schilling
    • Soundcloud page with synth demos
Bug Report: Sequencer glitches when some steps have Repeat > 1
« on: January 31, 2017, 07:23:22 pm »
v3.0.4
Try creating a sequence where Repeat set to > 1 for some of the steps

In this scenario, the sequencer often "glitches" right after after starting, i.e. it does not obey what the Repeat is set to.

It's almost like after pressing Stop, it still has some leftover Repeats in its "buffer" or something. When the sequence stops (or before it starts for the first time), everything should be completely reset!
« Last Edit: February 24, 2017, 11:35:21 pm by hermitnerd »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.446
  • Karma: 50
Re: Bug Report: Sequencer glitches when some steps have Repeat > 1
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2017, 09:42:54 pm »
Are you sure it's about the repeat setting?

When using the sequencers start button, then it jump to step one two times no matter repeat settings. On press and on release. It should only activate one time.
It's a bug. Do you think this is it?



Also i would say the sequence should not reset to step one if the "Next" trigger is triggered at the same time (for instance when using keyboard trigger on both), but just continue.
Just like it's possible to trigger a certain step at the same time as triggering the "On".
« Last Edit: January 31, 2017, 09:55:40 pm by LBH »

hermitnerd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 268
  • Karma: 47
  • Paul Schilling
    • Soundcloud page with synth demos
Re: Bug Report: Sequencer glitches when some steps have Repeat > 1
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2017, 11:52:53 pm »
Yes I agree with everything you said LBH.

So then the test scenario is even simpler.

Press sequencer Stop. Press sequencer start. Repeat several times.



Are you sure it's about the repeat setting?

When using the sequencers start button, then it jump to step one two times no matter repeat settings. On press and on release. It should only activate one time.
It's a bug. Do you think this is it?



Also i would say the sequence should not reset to step one if the "Next" trigger is triggered at the same time (for instance when using keyboard trigger on both), but just continue.
Just like it's possible to trigger a certain step at the same time as triggering the "On".
« Last Edit: February 02, 2017, 05:18:08 am by hermitnerd »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines