August 06, 2020, 12:17:08 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: visible in mainstage?  (Read 1066 times)

DJsportsball

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
visible in mainstage?
« on: January 20, 2017, 04:31:57 pm »
Anyone know how to make a VST like the amazing Mini V3 appear in the layout of mainstage 3? I have the sound and the midi but no display in performance mode

badhabit2112

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: visible in mainstage?
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2017, 01:56:52 am »
HI there,

You may have abandoned this question since there were no responses thus far, but as a long time MainStage user I thought I'd chime in just to give you some confirmation.

As you may have already discovered, MainStage doesn't work this way.  The Layout won't pull up a VI's display page - the layout is used for drawing screen controls that resemble controls you have on your current keyboards.  Once they are matched in Layout mode, you can assign those on screen controls to controls within your VI's.
MacMINI 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 Quad Core, OSX version 10.11.6, 16 Meg Ram, 1TB SSD, Mainstage 3.2.4, Korg Kronos X 88, Yamaha EX5, Korg RK100, Arturia V Collection, Korg Legacy Bundle, Miroslav Philharmonic, GSI VB3, AI-Studio D50 VR, Sound Radix 32 Lives.

DJsportsball

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
Re: visible in mainstage?
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2017, 04:13:10 pm »
Thanks for the reply-
Yes I did abandon mainstage, in favor of ableton live

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines