December 07, 2021, 07:05:56 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: MIDI data sent by VSTis ?  (Read 914 times)

yannod917

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
MIDI data sent by VSTis ?
« on: January 04, 2017, 09:43:43 pm »
Hello,

Quite a simple question and possibly a surprising one, but the answer is not obvious to me.

When changing the parameters within a VST when recording in a DAW, is it possible to record live the change of the parameters ?
Say for instance you are playing with the VCF : can you record the changes with the DAW ? I have tried all I could in Reaper but to no avail.
I guess this may simply not be possible and the only way you can record changes in a VST is with a surface control or a MIDI keyboard, or is it possible after all ? I have two Keylabs, but you don't always have a surfacecontrol at hand.

Many thanks for any help/comment.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.945
  • Karma: 49
Re: MIDI data sent by VSTis ?
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2017, 10:38:12 pm »
I have just tried this out on my laptop using my computer keyboard as keys and my mouse to move the filter frequency knob. That worked.

I don't know about Reaper.
Perhaps it set up the automation parameter automaticly when you use a parameter.
Perhaps you have to set up the automation parameter for the plug-in in Reaper first to record it.

Try it out and see if it works for you. If needed - please refere to Reapers manual about automation.

yannod917

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: MIDI data sent by VSTis ?
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2017, 10:43:52 pm »
Many thanks !

So, it must also work in Reaper and I will find how to get it to work.
I wanted to be sure I was not trying to do something which could not work whatever I tried.

Coud you just let me know which DAW you used for doing this ?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.945
  • Karma: 49
Re: MIDI data sent by VSTis ?
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2017, 11:06:32 pm »
Many thanks !

So, it must also work in Reaper and I will find how to get it to work.
I wanted to be sure I was not trying to do something which could not work whatever I tried.

Coud you just let me know which DAW you used for doing this ?

Your welcome.

I use Studio One 3 Professionel. 

I don't know if you can use computer keyboard in Reaper. II guess you can. But perhaps you need to set the qwerty (computer keyboard) up like you set uo any other controller. I have to in my DAW.
Mouse control should work without.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2017, 11:10:22 pm by LBH »

yannod917

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: MIDI data sent by VSTis ?
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2017, 02:28:44 pm »
Many thanks !

I have the "light" version of Studio One and so will try first with it to make sure.
And yes, the point may well be that I have to get my computer keyboard (together with mouse being) set as controler for the DAW, will try tonight.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.945
  • Karma: 49
Re: MIDI data sent by VSTis ?
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2017, 03:26:48 pm »
You can't use third party plug-ins in Studio One 3 Prime and Artist.
You need to upgrade to Professionel or buy a add-on for Artist to do that.
I woulduse the DAW i'm going to use to try this out.

yannod917

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: MIDI data sent by VSTis ?
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2017, 03:52:06 pm »
Thank you for this and sorry for my late feedback.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines