July 19, 2018, 11:09:46 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: RESET, SKIP and STOP buttons don't work when ARP 2600 V3 is used as a plug-in.  (Read 1119 times)

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.629
  • Karma: 51
The sequencers big white buttons RESET, SKIP and STOP don't work when ARP 2600 V3 is used as a plug-in.
I use VST 3 in Studio One 3.
Perhaps it's the same when using other plug-in types.

The buttons work in stand alone mode.

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.027
  • Karma: 31
Hi LBH,

I've no problem with those buttons with VS3 in Sonar platinium and with VST2 in Live...
Could you tell me more about how did you test that ?
.......testing.......

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.629
  • Karma: 51
Hi Ben,

I many ways. The simple way is just playing a sequence, and when you stop playing you can't reset to step one using the White button.

The Skip and the Stop just don't work either. If you load a sequence then you should be able to use the Skip, but you can't.
And if you use the START/ STOP button it don't work either.

I can add, that when i try the old V2 version using the VST 2, the buttons work. I don't know if the V3 versions VST 2 work.

Also i can add, that i use Windows 10.

EDIT: I have just tried out the V3 version VST2 and it's the same issue.  The buttons don't work.
Also i can add, that i use 64 bit OS, DAW and plug-in's.
Can it be because the buttons is'nt availble as automation parameters? It would be nice if they were.
This issue looks like it's DAW specific if you find no issues in other DAW's, so perhaps the test should be made in Presonus Studio One.
« Last Edit: December 30, 2016, 05:41:30 pm by LBH »

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.027
  • Karma: 31
Hi LBH,

Yep you're right the issue is Studio One 3 specific ! I guess they are handling those button differently...
Thank for your feedback about this. I'll list this and we will try to check what's happening here with Presonus.
.......testing.......

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.629
  • Karma: 51
Hi,
Thanks Ben

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.629
  • Karma: 51
More than a year has past now.
When will this issue be fixed?
Only a sing GUI issue in MAC have been fixed in todays update. So i'm even more concerned now about other issues and about feature requests.

BTW: Effect plug-ins is still needed to use audio input in plug-ins in some DAWs like in Studio One 3 Pro.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2018, 09:30:55 pm by LBH »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.629
  • Karma: 51
The issues with the white reset, skip and stop buttons in Studio One 3 is fixed in the new update version 3.3.0.1391. (VST3)

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines