April 11, 2021, 02:54:31 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: No sound  (Read 3430 times)

greenman

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
No sound
« on: December 11, 2016, 01:24:58 am »
I cant get any sound of Synclavier.
All the other plug ins work.
I did switch to several presets.
I tried standalone, Logic X and Ableton AU/VST 32
I updated to the latetst version (but it didnt work before either)


LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.711
  • Karma: 38
Re: No sound
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2016, 02:26:58 am »
I cant get any sound of Synclavier.
All the other plug ins work.
I did switch to several presets.
I tried standalone, Logic X and Ableton AU/VST 32
I updated to the latetst version (but it didnt work before either)

Do you mean 32 bit plug-ins?
If so - Do you use 32 or 64 bit DAW?

Are the other plug-ins you mention from Arturia?

« Last Edit: December 11, 2016, 02:29:44 am by LBH »

greenman

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: No sound
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2016, 10:07:57 am »
with other plugins I mean Arturias V Collection

It doesnt matter if 64 or 32 bit any more.

I briefly had a sound coming out in Ableton 32 Bit, but that stopped after a few seconds

I dont get anything out of it Standalone! And not in Logic X (which automatically means 64 bit)

I see the keys going down and it receives MIDI

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.711
  • Karma: 38
Re: No sound
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2016, 04:54:36 pm »
I believe if you use 32 bit plug-ins in a 64 bit DAW, then you need a bridge.
I don't believe you can use 64 bit plug-ins in a 32 bit DAW.
However i believe it's best to use DAW and plug-ins in the same bit like 32 or 64 bit on both.

You say you don't have sound in stand alone mode. If you have set up the audio settings correct, then there should be sound.

If you are sure you use the correct plug-ins types and bits, then it should work. And if all other V-collection applications work for you both as stand alones and as plug-ins, then i assume you do, and then this is a mystery to me.

You can check and see if your plug-in is updated. If not, then  try to update.

Perhaps there are issues to use some applications with your DAWs/ versions or on certain MAC OS. I suggest you contact Arturia support about this.
I don't use Logic X, Ableton or MAC.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2016, 05:06:27 pm by LBH »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.711
  • Karma: 38
Re: No sound
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2016, 06:41:08 pm »
If it don't work in stand alone mode then it's very odd. Perhaps a re-install is worth a try.

greenman

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: No sound
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2016, 08:00:20 pm »
i manually removed and reinstalled it...no change.
Is there any proper "uninstaller"?

greenman

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: No sound
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2016, 08:02:06 pm »
When I use the Standalone Synclavier, I can see it receives MIDI and I can also hear the "Test Tone".
But nothing else.
It feels as if there is a hidden Power On or Volume Switch in Synclavier taht I forgot

greenman

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: No sound
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2016, 08:16:03 pm »
ok...I found this on the net and that helped....

To uninstall....

/Library/Arturia/<instrument>
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/<instrument>.vst
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3/<instrument>.vst3
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/<instrument>.component
/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins/<instrument>.dpm
/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/plugins/*.aaxplugin
/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/plugins/Arturia/*.aaxplugin
/Application/Arturia/<instrument>.app
/Application/Arturia/<instrument> MIDI control Center.app


LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.711
  • Karma: 38
Re: No sound
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2016, 09:01:31 pm »
Great you found out and posted what you did.

There is a uninstall in the Synclavier application folder. Remember i'm on Windows. Don't know if it's there on a MAC, but it would be helpful.
On a MAC i believe you uninstall by dragging a folder/ file to the trash. I guess that can mean you need to do that for all those folders/ files if you uninstall manually. Can't tell.

Except from the MIDI Control Center - (that i can't see should mean anything unless in a mystrious way) -, then i would say all the files in the list you posted should be removed by a uninstall to get a clean reinstall.

(On windows a clean un and reinstall can also sometimes require to delete somespeciel  files manually.)

jeanmeganck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: No sound
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2017, 05:54:43 pm »
The Synclavier 'had' a great sound but for know I can only look at the beautiful interface and that's it. I mean I have no sound whatever I try. (the procedure from the preference pane they sent me from Arturia, an uninstall -Mac appzapper- and re-install) Nothing seems to work. There's midi activity in Standalone mode but no sound.
Anybody with a fresh idea?

Mac-mini/Komplete Kontrol S49/ Logic X 10,3,1/OS Sierra 10,12,3/ Fireface 800

Era

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: No sound
« Reply #10 on: March 10, 2017, 12:50:48 pm »
Any progress??  I have sam problem here (el Capitan). BLAH!

Era

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: No sound
« Reply #11 on: March 14, 2017, 10:55:09 pm »
OK - I downgraded the version and everything looks normal now.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines