August 10, 2022, 04:07:30 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [Solved] Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic  (Read 4491 times)

vacuum

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 1
[Solved] Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« on: April 05, 2017, 11:59:59 am »
Hey guys,
first of all thank you for all the support in this forum, it has been very useful in the past. 
I'm facing some troubles when I try to sync Analog Lab into the tempo of Logic X. When I use my instruments from the V-Collection or Spark in Logic X, the tempo is perfectly sync, but when I want to use Analog Lab is not. Those are my settings:

settings from the project-general- mode of sync (intern)
validate MTC (always)
settings from the project-MIDI-midi clock (all of them)
settings from the project-Midi- MTC (all o them)


Can someone help me this this, please? Thanks a lot, I'd really appreciate.
David.  :'(
« Last Edit: December 07, 2017, 10:23:44 am by Matt Arturia »

jsdigital

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2017, 09:57:33 pm »
I need to echo this. I'm also having a critical problem with sync.

But I'm quite certain it's not just an issue with Logic Pro X. If I pencil in midi and playback, or bounce to audio to verify timing, the gate is triggered inaccurately on most notes, sometimes later, sometimes earlier. This means for tempo-critical music, I have to manually cut the bounced audio on EACH NOTE and drag the audio to be in alignment with the grid. This is a critical issue for me, to the point that I haven't even used Analog Lab 2 in any productions since purchasing it. Will this be rectified soon?

Thanks,
Jesse

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2017, 12:05:34 pm »
Hello guys,

We are aware of the issue but for now we cannot reproduce on our side...
It could really help if one of you could send me a Logic Pro project with the issue you are facing.

Best Regards,

Matthieu

jsdigital

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2017, 07:48:28 pm »
I've been away from the studio for a while now, sorry for the long response time. Really want to get this fixed so I can FINALLY use Analog Lab! I'll record a screen capture right now, and will upload a project file to Dropbox as well. Will reply with these momentarily. Really hope this can be fixed!

jsdigital

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2017, 08:06:43 pm »
Here's a video detailing the issue: https://www.dropbox.com/s/30u8l271nnpeey4/AL-V2-Gate-Issue.mov?dl=0
And here's a Zip w/ the LPX project file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/0c2pzx8rgdspp9n/AL-V2-Gate-Issue.zip?dl=0

I am on the current version of Analog Lab (2.1.2.80) and the current version of LPX (10.3.2)

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2017, 09:26:39 am »
Hi jsdigital,

Thanks you for the Logic Project. Since then I've managed to reproduce the issue. The DevTeam is aware of the issue and it will be fixed on a further update of Analog Lab 2.

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2017, 11:59:35 am »
For further investigation can you please tell me the sample rate and the buffer size of your Logic project ?

jsdigital

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2017, 07:41:41 pm »
Hey Matt, thanks for your help.

The sample rate is 44.1 and buffer rate is set to max (I believe 1024 ms)

dtzagardo

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2017, 10:25:47 pm »
Any news? Can't use this software until it gets fixed. Incredibly frustrated :( everything sounds so nice, but nothing works the way it should.

Best,

Dave

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2017, 01:51:16 pm »
Hi.

We are working on it. It will be fixed on a further update but I can't say much about when it will be available.

Regards,

Matthieu

jasonwann

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 4
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2017, 05:20:02 am »
Ha! Iíll belive it when I see it. Arturia has been saying theyíll fix the sync issue with Logic Pro X and the Beatstep since 2014 and it still hasnít happened. SparkLE still has critical bugs, etc. etc. Please stop promising fixes that are never delivered.

dtzagardo

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #11 on: November 26, 2017, 12:18:27 am »
hi, just wondering if you guys have any black friday sales still going on for updates to my software that doesn't work?

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab 2 tempo sync Logic
« Reply #12 on: December 05, 2017, 03:07:20 pm »
Hi everyone,

Today we've released the V Collection 6 and a new version of Analog Lab called Analog Lab 3. This version should fix the timing issue on your side. The update is free for all Analog Lab 2 owner.

Regards,

Matthieu

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines