August 15, 2022, 09:27:39 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [Solved] Black screen  (Read 17643 times)

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 372
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: [Solved] Black screen
« Reply #30 on: August 10, 2016, 10:40:12 am »
Hi everyone, sorry for the delay of my answer,

@ wookiee : do you encounter this issue with the last version of mini V3 (3.0.3.147) , available in your ASC or on our website?

i have no issue on a win 10 pro 64 setup, with sonar platinum 22.4 build 27.

investigating further . . .

best,

cucurbitaceae

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Black screen
« Reply #31 on: August 31, 2016, 07:26:22 pm »
The last 2 updates have worked for me (Mini and Modular)
Do Arturia have plans to update the rest of the synths? I hope so.

Stratocato

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 1
Re: [Solved] Black screen
« Reply #32 on: September 02, 2016, 08:01:49 am »
Mini and Modular working fine on Presonus Studio One 3.3....update needed for the rest of the VC5 synths, its clear that Arturia already found the problem with GUI of the vsts, please don't take long for the release of the rest of the updates!

cucurbitaceae

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Black screen
« Reply #33 on: September 21, 2016, 07:43:43 pm »
Latest updates of Farfisa, Solina and VOX, also fix the problem, thank you very much Arturia.

I hope the rest of updates are coming soon.

aisukmusic

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Black screen
« Reply #34 on: November 23, 2016, 07:33:50 am »
Hi. I have purchased the V Collection and I'm running OS Sierra 10.12.1 and I am having the blank screen issue in Ableton Live 9.7.
I can open the plugins directly from my application folder with no problem + use the instruments outside of Live, but they appear as a blank screen in Ableton. Anyone have this issue?

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 372
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: [Solved] Black screen
« Reply #35 on: November 23, 2016, 11:31:24 am »
HI Aisukmusic, and everyone on this thread.

I Suggest to update your V collection 5, using your arturia software center.
Last arturia software center version available online is 1.2.0.114.
If your computer is online when you launch the Arturia Software center, and if you have a previous version , ASC will start to autoupdate. For now i encountered random internal errors in this process on osx 10.12.1. But hopefully you can get the ASC 1.2.0.114 on our download page : https://www.arturia.com/support/updates&manuals

Once the ASC 1.2.0.114 is well installed on your osx 10.12.1. You should see updates available for all your VC5 synths. for now we are about to release a new version of analog lab 2 at the end of thix week. All the other synths has been recently updated to x.0.4 or x.0.5 versions.

On these versions, i don't have any white screen issues on my osx 10.12.1 in live 9.7 64 bits.

Hope it helps,
Best,

aisukmusic

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Black screen
« Reply #36 on: November 24, 2016, 07:25:05 pm »
I just bought the collection a few days ago so I am using all up to date versions and 1.2.0.114. I reinstalled Live 9.7 - should I be using the 64-bit version? I can try that but I remember the demos worked on my 32 bit version previously and they don't work now that I updated to Sierra.

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 372
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: [Solved] Black screen
« Reply #37 on: November 25, 2016, 11:35:36 am »
Hi,
in order to provide some help , i quickly checked on our intranet and it looks like your osx is 10.12.1. 64bit.
So yes, i suggest you get 64 bit version of Live.
Just to be sure that all your arturia products are up to date, could you please provide a screenshot of your arturia software center?
Thanks in advance,
best,

mickey2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Black screen
« Reply #38 on: November 25, 2016, 12:45:22 pm »
Hi!
I just bought the Analog Lab 2. Laptop Intel i5 2430M, 8GB, SSD (no problems with any other plugins so far). Using Ableton Live (newest version). Black screen. Has this issue been solved in any way so far?
Michael

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 372
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: [Solved] Black screen
« Reply #39 on: November 25, 2016, 01:48:00 pm »
Hi mickey2000, and welcome on this board.
a few questions here :

What is your windows version?

Can you please confirm that your analog lab 2 version is 2.0.4.1155? if not , you should update it using our arturia software center or get it here :
https://www.arturia.com/support/updates&manuals

one last thing which could be good to consider, if your laptop and windows are on 64bit versions, you should then get a 64bit version of Live .

thanks in advance,

best


aisukmusic

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Black screen
« Reply #40 on: November 27, 2016, 03:36:55 am »
Hi,
in order to provide some help , i quickly checked on our intranet and it looks like your osx is 10.12.1. 64bit.
So yes, i suggest you get 64 bit version of Live.
Just to be sure that all your arturia products are up to date, could you please provide a screenshot of your arturia software center?
Thanks in advance,
best,

It is now working with Ableton 64-bit. Thanks for your help!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines