November 30, 2021, 06:33:17 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Question about presets in V5 instruments vs V4  (Read 1635 times)

eroxx

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Question about presets in V5 instruments vs V4
« on: November 21, 2016, 10:54:40 pm »
Are there LESS presets? My komplete kontrol shows significantly less presets (a few hundred for some instruments).

I would think the new version would have MORE presets if anything .... Looking forward to response - thanks!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.934
  • Karma: 49
Re: Question about presets in V5 instruments vs V4
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2016, 10:59:30 pm »
Arturia VC5 has less presets, but also some new presets that's not in VC4.
What presets is missing in VC5 you'll have to find out yourself.
Arturia has some correction to do about how many presets VC5 has.


eroxx

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: Question about presets in V5 instruments vs V4
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2016, 11:09:41 pm »
Isn't that odd? Esp since you can import user presets?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.934
  • Karma: 49
Re: Question about presets in V5 instruments vs V4
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2016, 11:16:28 pm »
Isn't that odd? Esp since you can import user presets?

Yes that's odd. Perhaps there is reasons for it.

You can't import VC4 presets in VC5.
Some informatins are allreadu availble in the Artuia forums.
You can convert your user presets from VC4 to use in VC5 using the preset updater/ converter. Please see this: http://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=89425.0

eroxx

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: Question about presets in V5 instruments vs V4
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2016, 11:20:28 pm »
If you can convert user presets, why not factory ones?

I also want to make sure that I'm correct that some instruments have severlal hundred LESS presets in new version ...?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.934
  • Karma: 49
Re: Question about presets in V5 instruments vs V4
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2016, 11:43:21 pm »
If you can convert user presets, why not factory ones?
I have given my answer to this in a post in the thread i posted a link for. You can ask Arturia directly. Only Arturia knows.

I also want to make sure that I'm correct that some instruments have severlal hundred LESS presets in new version ...?
I don't have the numbers. But yes there are applications that have much less presets - perhaps even hundreds less. Can't tell for sure. This you can also ask Arturia directly about.  Perhaps someone have counted allready. And you can also count yourself.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2016, 11:44:58 pm by LBH »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.934
  • Karma: 49
Re: Question about presets in V5 instruments vs V4
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2016, 11:58:40 pm »
Taking the first post here http://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=89283.0 in account there perhaps are nearly 500 less presets in VC5, and as there are some new presets in VC5, then even more is missing from VC4, if the numbers are true.

eroxx

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: Question about presets in V5 instruments vs V4
« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2016, 12:27:08 am »

I checked out that thread, it doesn't say anything about converting factory patches ...?

If you can convert user presets, why not factory ones?
I have given my answer to this in a post in the thread i posted a link for. You can ask Arturia directly. Only Arturia knows.

I also want to make sure that I'm correct that some instruments have severlal hundred LESS presets in new version ...?
I don't have the numbers. But yes there are applications that have much less presets - perhaps even hundreds less. Can't tell for sure. This you can also ask Arturia directly about.  Perhaps someone have counted allready. And you can also count yourself.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.934
  • Karma: 49
Re: Question about presets in V5 instruments vs V4
« Reply #8 on: November 22, 2016, 12:31:39 am »
Yes in post 6 in the thread. Ny last post there. I mention older presets thats refering to factory presets, and that can be seen from the context of the thread.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines