September 25, 2022, 10:00:13 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Preset on all V5 synths changes on me after stopping playback  (Read 1694 times)

IceOnTitan

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Preset on all V5 synths changes on me after stopping playback
« on: October 12, 2016, 03:48:49 am »
Im running Pro-Tools HD 11 and every time I choose a preset it will reset itself automatically whenever I stop playback.
Anyone know why?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.438
  • Karma: 75
Re: Preset on all V5 synths changes on me after stopping playback
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2016, 01:48:31 pm »
Im running Pro-Tools HD 11 and every time I choose a preset it will reset itself automatically whenever I stop playback.
Anyone know why?

I don't have Pro-Tools. But could you please elaborate?
What do you mean, when you say the presets change/ reset?
Is it all presets or certain kinds that change/ reset?
What are the situation, and what do you change?
Do you use automation in your DAW?
what happens excactly?
EDIT: Do you use ProgramChange? In some cases if your DAW is set to read backwards to the last change, then that might be your issue. EDIT END

« Last Edit: October 12, 2016, 05:33:42 pm by LBH »

IceOnTitan

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Preset on all V5 synths changes on me after stopping playback
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2016, 11:13:48 pm »
I use the MiniMoog and Moog Modular synths for film score mock ups.
The Midi data comes straight from an export in Sibelius and into protools.
There is no automation.

I will set the synth to a preset and once I press space bar it switches back to its default setting.
It will only remain on my set preset if I change it during playback but once I press stop it defaults.
I have had numerous people look at it and have tried many work arounds.

Any ideas?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.438
  • Karma: 75
Re: Preset on all V5 synths changes on me after stopping playback
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2016, 12:11:07 am »
I see. It switch back to the default preset no matter you have selected another preset.

No i'm sorry. I can't help you with that.

I can imagine it has something to do with Sibelius and Pro-tools.
I can suggest you contact Sibelius and Avid support, and perhaps Arturia too.

Do you have the same behavior if you work without Sibelius stuff?
If yes, then you perhaps can rule out Sibelius as the cause.

I would imagine there would be more reports about this in Arturias Forums, if it was a Arturia issue in Pro-tools. But can't be certain. It don't hurt to contact Arturia support if needed.

Perhaps someone else in here have the same set-up as you, and can tell about this.


Good luck.

jackroller

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 1
Re: Preset on all V5 synths changes on me after stopping playback
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2016, 03:50:13 am »
Sibelius is probably including a patch signal in your MIDI files.  I had this same thing happen to me in Sonar.  Checked the MIDI Event List and discovered a patch change signal at the beginning of each clip.  After deleting those entries the problem went away, make sure you check every track.  Hope this helps.  :)

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines