May 26, 2019, 01:28:29 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [Solved] Analog Lab plays OUT OF TIME in Logic Pro X - WHY?!  (Read 1211 times)

tbel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 1
[Solved] Analog Lab plays OUT OF TIME in Logic Pro X - WHY?!
« on: November 11, 2016, 05:36:11 pm »
Analog Lab sounds brilliant - but is unusable. I'm having to bounce my parts from the synth to audio then use flex time and then quantize the audio to get them in time - it's ridiculous. Support told me to uninstall and re-install the plug-in but it hasn't done anything.

A quantised part will not play back exactly to the grid - timing is all over the place. Any idea??

I can see that this is supposed to be an entry in to the world of Arturia but I certainly won't buy anything else of theirs if their synths simply don't play in time.

I have added an attachment of quantised 16th notes.

Thanks.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2017, 10:23:57 am by Matt Arturia »

jsdigital

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab plays OUT OF TIME in Logic Pro X - WHY?!
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2017, 10:05:43 pm »
Bumping this topic. What's the deal here? I'm in LPX 10.3 and Analog Lab 2 is up-to-date.

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab plays OUT OF TIME in Logic Pro X - WHY?!
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2017, 12:08:52 pm »
Hello guys,

We are aware of the issue but for now we cannot reproduce on our side...
It could really help if one of you could send me a Logic Pro project with the issue you are facing.

Best Regards,

Matthieu
Modify message

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab plays OUT OF TIME in Logic Pro X - WHY?!
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2017, 03:42:08 pm »
I somehow managed to reproduce the issue. The DevTeam is now aware of the issue.

treed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab plays OUT OF TIME in Logic Pro X - WHY?!
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2017, 01:28:48 pm »
Having the same issue in Ableton Live..  Analog Lab's way out of sync. 
Is the Devteam working on this or are they just 'aware' of the problem?

Thanks.

Treed

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab plays OUT OF TIME in Logic Pro X - WHY?!
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2017, 09:42:03 am »
Hi,

It will be fixed on a further version of Analog Lab 2.

Best,

Matthieu

dtzagardo

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab plays OUT OF TIME in Logic Pro X - WHY?!
« Reply #6 on: November 26, 2017, 12:19:15 am »
hmm.

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab plays OUT OF TIME in Logic Pro X - WHY?!
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2017, 03:07:03 pm »
Hi everyone,

Today we've released the V Collection 6 and a new version of Analog Lab called Analog Lab 3. This version should fix the timing issue on your side. The update is free for all Analog Lab 2 owner.

Regards,

Matthieu

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines