January 26, 2022, 09:06:26 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3  (Read 4473 times)

Stratocato

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 1
VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« on: August 31, 2016, 06:06:02 am »
Please help me out here, The VCollection 5 vstis are not loading on Studio One3, it comes a black screen in place of the GUI but I can play and hear the initial sound preset for each synth. No GUI, no option to change presets, nothing. I downgraded to the previous version of Studio One 3 and nothing, so I went back to the latest version 3.3. The VCollection 5 works perfect as stand alone.

I'm running Windows 10, Dell XPS 15 Core i5, PResonus Audiovox 44VSL interface, Arturia KeyLab 25

Gracias!!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.055
  • Karma: 72
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2016, 01:34:22 pm »
Load okay here using Studio One 3.3 and VST3 on windows 10 Home.
I think it can be about the graphics you use. There have been issues with that if you read the Arturia Forum and release notes.
If your VC5 are not updated, then you can try to update.

EDIT: One thing you perhaps can try is to re-install VC5. Perhaps you need to try a clean re-install.
If that don't work then perhaps a re-install of Studio one will.
But if it's a software coding issue, then this will not have any effect.
However if it's a new PC you have, then perhaps it can help re-installing. Can't tell. Issues like this are annoying.

Perhaps you are lucky someone have a solution.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2016, 06:14:26 pm by LBH »

Stratocato

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 1
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2016, 07:48:42 pm »
Thank you very much LBH, I'll try a clean re install of the V5.


Chancie

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2017, 11:15:36 pm »
I'm having the exact same problem. None of them display correctly.  ??? Does anyone have a solution to this yet?

I have the latest versions of both Studio One and V Collection, on Win 7 Pro 64bit.

Any assistance greatly appreciated.


LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.055
  • Karma: 72
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2017, 12:48:18 am »
I assume you have tried the suggestions in this thread.

I wonder if it make a difference if one run the applications in standalone mode before using the plug-ins?
I have some applications from other vendors where this is the case.
Perhaps Arturia can tell?

« Last Edit: August 01, 2017, 12:50:01 am by LBH »

Chancie

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2017, 01:11:54 am »
I assume you have tried the suggestions in this thread.

Before trying that it would useful to know from Stratocato if reinstallation resolved the issue for him. I'll try to PM him if he doesn't chime in.

I wonder if it make a difference if one run the applications in standalone mode before using the plug-ins?
I have some applications from other vendors where this is the case.
Perhaps Arturia can tell?

It runs slightly better in standalone mode but it's still glitchy with lots of GUI dropouts.

Thanks for replying :-)

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.055
  • Karma: 72
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2017, 01:48:14 am »
Have you updated you Graphics?
Have you tried another graphic card?

I suggest you post if you use PC or MAC and what your specs - including your graphics. They can be needed for anyone that might can help.
I don't have this issue using the latest updates of Studio One 3 and V-Collection 3-5, so specs can perhaps be a variable to look upon.

Edit: Also info about what plug-in type you use can be important. Edit end
« Last Edit: August 01, 2017, 02:29:02 am by LBH »

Chancie

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #7 on: August 01, 2017, 03:53:08 pm »
Have you updated you Graphics?

Genius! Yes, that's fixed it  :D

Thanks so much - I'd never have thought of trying that  :)

I simply went into my device manager and updated the driver software for my display adapter.

All V collection instruments now display perfectly in both standalone and from within Studio One.

Fingers crossed it remains this way now  ;)

Thank you again - it's saved me the rigmarole of having to raise support tickets.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2017, 03:56:31 pm by Chancie »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.055
  • Karma: 72
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #8 on: August 01, 2017, 06:48:06 pm »
Hi Chancie,

Your welcome.
Lets hope that was it.
Thanks for reporting back both here and at Presonus.

best

xpoes

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2017, 02:01:56 am »
Hi, I have a similar problem.
When I add 1 of the instruments of V5 to a track, after a while the GUI just disappears.
It doesn't matter whether it's VSTi or VST3i.
It doesn't seem to happen with Spark, which of course is from the previous version.
I use Win10, with a GTX 970 card and Reaper, all with the latest updates.
It doesn't happen with other VST-plugins.
Marcel

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.055
  • Karma: 72
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2017, 02:01:51 pm »
Hi, I have a similar problem.
When I add 1 of the instruments of V5 to a track, after a while the GUI just disappears.
It doesn't matter whether it's VSTi or VST3i.
It doesn't seem to happen with Spark, which of course is from the previous version.
I use Win10, with a GTX 970 card and Reaper, all with the latest updates.
It doesn't happen with other VST-plugins.
Marcel
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

Are you certain that you don't use a onboard graphics for this? Are your onboard Graphics updated?
If you don't use onboard graphics now, then you can try to use it as a way to troubleshoot.

I don't know about Reaper. But it can have settings for GUI graphics that might need a change. Perhaps there are info in Reaper forum about this.

I find it strange if you can see the GUIs for some time. That might point at it's not about the graphics. But i don't know.


« Last Edit: October 12, 2017, 02:24:03 pm by LBH »

xpoes

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #11 on: October 13, 2017, 06:52:15 am »
Quote
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

Thank you  :)

Quote
Are you certain that you don't use a onboard graphics for this? Are your onboard Graphics updated?
Yes, see image


Quote
I find it strange if you can see the GUIs for some time.
So do I. I can add that only Arturia vst's show this behaviour, therefore I started on this forum first..   ;)

Marcel

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.055
  • Karma: 72
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #12 on: October 13, 2017, 03:22:03 pm »
I did'nt ask. But i was wondering if you used mutiple displays/ screens, as i heard somewhere else, that some people have issues with different kind of plug-ins, when they use multiple displays.
I must understand that you are using multiple displays. That can be an important information. Do you have the issue if you only use one display/ screen?

I don't use Reaper, so i don't know if there are any preferences settings that's important to check about this. Do you have the correct DAW settings? I suggest you check that.

Perhaps the plug-ins somehow come out of bounds or off screen or something like that. It would explain why you can see the plug-ins for a while.

What size GUI of the Arturia plug-ins do you use? And what size are you screens? What can be handled in multidisplay mode?
Does the GUI size matter?


Just in case: I see your display 2 is set as primary display. Any difference if you have display 1 as primary display?

« Last Edit: October 13, 2017, 03:25:22 pm by LBH »

xpoes

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #13 on: October 14, 2017, 03:06:50 am »
Quote
What size GUI of the Arturia plug-ins do you use?
880x740
Quote
And what size are you screens?
1920x1200 (both screens)
Quote
Do you have the correct DAW settings?
Yes, I have, the only plugins that behave like this are the Arturia ones, all others are fine
Quote
What can be handled in multidisplay mode?
Everything, as far as I'm aware
Quote
Any difference if you have display 1 as primary display?
No

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.055
  • Karma: 72
Re: VCollection 5 VSTis not loading GUI on Presonus Studio One 3
« Reply #14 on: October 14, 2017, 01:41:27 pm »
Having a look at the internet i can't find any reports about this excact issue with GUIs that disappear. I can see some are using VC5 in Reaper. So at this point, i can't say this is a Arturia issue. But i can't rule it out either - at least in relation to your setup.
It sound like you are certain it's a Arturia Issue. How can you be so certain?
And if it is a Arturia isuue, then in what direction to look to solve it? That's why troubleshooting is needed.

I can see that some that have had problems seeing GUI's (Not Arturia), who have solved it by:
1. Changing a Reaper setting like a setting for VSTs about using generic GUIs. This i suggest you take a look at, just like trying out other settings there may be in Reaper. There are differences between how plug-ins works.
2. Installing the plug-ins in another folder - but as yours are there for some time i don't think that'll help. But one never knows.

Also it can be about using 2 screens. But you don't answer my question, if you have the same issue using one screen only? If you don't have the issue using 1 screen only, then it look like it's a thing about using 2 screens, that need to be fixed.

How do you know your Arturia Plugin have that size (880x740 px)? What percentage setting is that in Arturias GUI settings?

You can allways ask Arturia support. But if they don't know about this issue, then your troubleshooting is important.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2017, 01:48:14 pm by LBH »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines