January 19, 2022, 01:33:33 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Why don't VSTs MIDI learn work?  (Read 3157 times)

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.042
  • Karma: 70
Why don't VSTs MIDI learn work?
« on: June 30, 2016, 02:03:00 pm »
Why don't normal MIDI learn work in Studio One (not using Studio Ones Control Link system.)?
It's not possible to assign controls using MIDI learn the normal way thru the VSTs MIDI learn dialog box.
Ant explanations about this?

Also take a look at this; http://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=87970.0
Has it to do with the same thing?

Are the problems also in other DAW's?
« Last Edit: June 30, 2016, 02:10:09 pm by LBH »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.042
  • Karma: 70
Re: Why don't VSTs MIDI learn work?
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2016, 07:29:36 pm »
My MIDI learn issue using the VSTs dialog boxes seems  to have something to do with if the controllers controls is mapped  for Studio Ones Control Link or not.
I will have to check it out to be sure.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.042
  • Karma: 70
Re: Why don't VSTs MIDI learn work?
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2016, 08:12:02 pm »
I can apparantly get the "Normal" Midi learn to work with my NI VST's now.
But still not with Arturias. It looks like there is a bug with Arturias MIDI learn function or whatever is causing it.
If anyone don't have issues with the arturia MIDI learn using Arturias MIDI learn Dialog box inside your DAW, then please tell.


EDIT: After further testing with SEM, ARP and Modular it looks like the issue has to do with assigning hardware buttons to a control. Knobs work. So look like it has to do with the same issue that there are no automation parameters availble for Studio Ones Macro Buttons. Look like it's a plug-in/ automation parameter issue. So please fix this Arturia. EDIT end.


« Last Edit: June 30, 2016, 09:52:04 pm by LBH »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.042
  • Karma: 70
Re: Why don't VSTs MIDI learn work?
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2016, 09:59:53 pm »

padbury

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
  • You can twist perceptions. Reality won't budge.
Re: Why don't VSTs MIDI learn work?
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2016, 12:08:25 pm »
Why don't normal MIDI learn work in Studio One (not using Studio Ones Control Link system.)?
It's not possible to assign controls using MIDI learn the normal way thru the VSTs MIDI learn dialog box.
Ant explanations about this?

Also take a look at this; http://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=87970.0
Has it to do with the same thing?

Are the problems also in other DAW's?


I solved that same problem in Ableton. it's the DAW not Arturia.

Need to bridge the Arturia plugin in the DAW I might be able to organize some screenshots of what I mean if you want.


When I say solved, I had help from Arturia.


I put in a technical query and they provided possible solutions, which worked.


So kudos to Arturia support.


...

Hey CB here is the method of mapping features of a VST inside Ableton to outside hardware:

In Ableton, start the vst (Mini in example screenshots) and set up mapping of the first three Mini vst knobs to my Keylab, did 4 screenshots, I hope the links work.Please ask questions if you don't succeed.

What i think is going on its that the daw works inside a sort of closed loop when it is communicating with a plugin. Probably a necessary thing. So it's not that you get the daw to talk to the outside hardware directly (looks like you can't map hardware directly to the DAW whilst inside a VST window), instead you get the VST plugin to see some extra control features of the hardware by mapping those features to the plugin (if the VST supports extra mapping) and then the daw can see those hardware features as they are now part of the plugin.
Am i making sense?

Regards
Padbury

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Byq0PzEtAqvMREFHOFJIb1JNUnc

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Byq0PzEtAqvMajB3d3h3NkN2MmM
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Byq0PzEtAqvMZi0zS1ZyS0RPWlU
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Byq0PzEtAqvMVEMwc0plSUthRFk




« Last Edit: September 09, 2016, 05:22:12 pm by padbury »
Prophet-Modular-Mini-Jupiter-CS80-ARP2600-Spark-Wurlitzer-SEM
M-Audio Venom 49 key Synth&Vyzex editor
"The Player" 25 key keyboard
Alesis SR18beatbox
SoundBITEmicro
TraktorAudio2
Live9-Sibelius7
M-Audio MobilePre A2DInterface
MOTU micro MIDI & ClockWorks
Alienware M11x Core i7 1.5GHz-8GB RAM-Win7x64

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.042
  • Karma: 70
Re: Why don't VSTs MIDI learn work?
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2016, 02:16:58 pm »
Hi Padbury,

Thanks for your reply.

Any help to solve this will be much appreciated.

I don't know what you mean by "bridge".

I use 64 bit System, DAW, Plug-ins.


As said then i can no after setting my controller up in different way apparantly get some things to work.
I can even assign a hardware button to a VST control of any kind using Arturias MIDI learn dialog box. The problem is, that no matter what i do, it don't work even if assigned.
If i assign a knob to the button the same way, then it work.

In other synths when using "Normal" MIDI learn, then my hardware knobs do work.

The issue reamin for all my VST's regarding this: http://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=87970.0
The missing parameters is the most important to get fixed for me, but boths things is important to get to work.

That's why it to me look like a Arturia/ VST issue.
But i have contacted Presonus about this too.

« Last Edit: July 01, 2016, 02:21:54 pm by LBH »

padbury

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
  • You can twist perceptions. Reality won't budge.
Re: Why don't VSTs MIDI learn work?
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2016, 04:07:39 pm »
I can only speak definitively for inside Ableton as that is my only DAW.


However, if there is a similar add on mapping process inside your favourite VST inside your favourite DAW (yep wheels within wheels) , then maybe the way forwards is similar.


I have uploaded screenshots of how I do it in Ableton, maybe you can see the common ground with your DAW / VST.


Regards  Padbury
Prophet-Modular-Mini-Jupiter-CS80-ARP2600-Spark-Wurlitzer-SEM
M-Audio Venom 49 key Synth&Vyzex editor
"The Player" 25 key keyboard
Alesis SR18beatbox
SoundBITEmicro
TraktorAudio2
Live9-Sibelius7
M-Audio MobilePre A2DInterface
MOTU micro MIDI & ClockWorks
Alienware M11x Core i7 1.5GHz-8GB RAM-Win7x64

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.042
  • Karma: 70
Re: Why don't VSTs MIDI learn work?
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2016, 06:30:19 pm »
Thanks.
Presonus has confirmed my issue. It's about some parameters is not availble for buttons but only for knobs. But some should be, and in those cases, it can also be because of how the parameter is set-up in the VST.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines