May 21, 2022, 07:09:35 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: No highlight of presets in browser when using dropdown menu.  (Read 1240 times)

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.294
  • Karma: 74
If you select a preset using the dropdown menu in the top panel of an application, then the preset is not highlighted in the browser just like it is  when you use the Previous and Next buttons.
EDIT: Also there are no highlights at all in the dropdown menu it self no matter how a preset is selected. EDIT END.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 02:05:49 pm by LBH »

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 372
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: No highlight of presets in browser when using dropdown menu.
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2016, 11:36:15 am »
Hi LBH,
thanks for reporting this one.

i tried to reproduce this on mini V 3.0.2.99 with a win 10 pro 64 standalone and in Live 9.6.1 following these steps :

- on the top panel i clicked on "filter" tab ( right next to III\  icon)
- in this dropdown, i went on "bass" and loaded the "3 osc fat" preset
- After loading , i opened the preset browser  , the corresponding type and preset name were highlited.
- if i quit the preset browser and the click on the "filter" tab again, i can see the type "bass" is ticked , but inside it , you're right, the osc 3 fat preset is not highlited.

hope i well understood this one, do you agree?

Best,


LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.294
  • Karma: 74
Re: No highlight of presets in browser when using dropdown menu.
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2016, 01:50:52 pm »
Hi Germain,

It's when you select a preset in the "individual preset name" tab dropdown menu. The dropdown menu just left of the Presvious/ Next buttons.
This way a round the highlight is missing inside the preset browser.

But you are right. I also get the reverse behavior if i do like you describe and select preset thru "filter" tab dropdown menu.

I use latest updates, win 10 64 bit, Studio One 3 latest update.
Behaviors both as stand alone and as plug-in.

Best

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 372
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: No highlight of presets in browser when using dropdown menu.
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2016, 02:13:08 pm »
Ok, thanks for the precision.
you're totally right, we should expect a response from the preset browser, like the behaviour we have on selecting a preset via the "filter" dropdown.
I'll report this to dev team right now.

Best,

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.294
  • Karma: 74
Re: No highlight of presets in browser when using dropdown menu.
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2016, 02:48:33 pm »
Thanks Germain

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines