December 16, 2019, 01:17:04 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: VS envelope glitch  (Read 230 times)

SnoxBoops

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
VS envelope glitch
« on: October 24, 2019, 08:55:03 pm »
Hey there,
Has anyone else experienced an issue where it's very difficult to edit the envelope points? For me, they quickly glitch back and forth between the original location and the spot I'm trying to move it to. Once I release the mouse button though, it usually just returns back to where it was. This is true whether using the points on the envelope diagram itself, and when editing the time in the numerical display beneath. Using Ableton 10.1.3, Windows 10.
Thanks!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.544
  • Karma: 50
Re: VS envelope glitch
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2019, 09:40:19 pm »
Hi,

I'm on windows 10. I'm not using Ableton.

Do you have the issue on every preset? Or can you name a factory preset, where you have the issue?
Do you also have issues outside Ableton - in standalone mode?

Can it be about some envelope automation you have going on?

Are your Prophet V3 fully updated to version 3.4.1.2810?
Do you use VST2 or VST3 plugin? Do you have the issue with both?

SnoxBoops

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: VS envelope glitch
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2019, 10:54:20 pm »
Hey there,
Looks like envelopes work just fine in standalone. Using VST3 in Ableton, as VST2 is all redded out and unusable?
Thanks for the reply!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.544
  • Karma: 50
Re: VS envelope glitch
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2019, 12:30:02 am »
Hi,

I have no issues with either VST2 or VST3 in my DAW.
So if you have issues with all Prophet VS presets, then it look loke it's DAW specific or you have something going on, that cause this issue.

Arturias VST2 and VST3 use the same ID. I can't have both versions availble in my DAW at the same time. If i remove the VST3 version or shut down my DAWs VST3 support, then i can use the VST2 version. You can test your VST2 version, and see if the issue is with the VST3 version only.

As long as i don't have Ableton Live, then i can't test and help further.
You can ask Arturia support, if they have this issue in Ableton Live.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines