November 14, 2019, 08:14:36 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Lab 2 on Windows 8 doesn't work  (Read 2228 times)

juano258

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Analog Lab 2 on Windows 8 doesn't work
« on: June 23, 2016, 06:16:19 am »
Hi, so I have an Arturia MiniLab and I installed the Analog Lab 2. First on an iMac 21.5 inches with Yosemite. Works perfectly. Then on a laptop with Windows 8 (this is for live shows). Doesn't work. When I try to open the software it says "Analog Lab 2.exe has stopped working". I tried to use the troubleshooting but it didn't help. Does anybody else has the same issue? How can I fix it?

Thanks to anyone who can help me.

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 336
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: Analog Lab 2 on Windows 8 doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2016, 09:34:42 am »
Hi Juano258, and welcome on this board.
In order for me to investigate further on this one, i'd like to know :

-Have you got the latest version of Analog lab 2? (2.0.2.98), available on our website, or in your arturia software center ?
- On your windows 8, does the crash occur when you're running the program in standalone, or in a DAW , or both?

I just tried to verify this on a windows 8.1 pro 64 setup, no issue here.

I could suggest a clean uninstall and then reinstall . here is how it works on windows :
before processing, be sure you are able to see hidden folders

- go in c:\programdata\arturia
- delete analog lab 2 folder
- go in c:\programdata\arturia\presets
- delete analog lab 2 folder
- go in c:\program files\arturia\analog lab 2 (or program files (x86) if you're on a 64-bit os)
- click on the uninstaller

then reinstall analog lab 2 via arturia software center ( sync your licences in settings tab if you have no install button)

hope it helps.

Best,

juano258

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 2 on Windows 8 doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2016, 06:21:48 am »
Hi, thanks for your reply. First of all:

- I got the latest version since it came out on my Arturia Software Center, since I upgraded it from the Analog Lab first version and it came free.
- On my Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bits it occurs on both, but mainly the program in standalone as it doesn't allow me to use it as a VST in Ableton Live 9 Suite.

Hope this information helps for more investigation, because I tried to do the uninstall and reinstall step by step as you suggested and it didn't worked. Same issue.

If you have any news please tell me.

Thanks for your attention.

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 336
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: Analog Lab 2 on Windows 8 doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2016, 11:51:53 am »
Sorry i forgot to mention something in clean uninstall/reinstall steps :

if you look in c:\programdata\arturia\presets, you'll find a file called "db.db3".
Could you please rename this file as "db.db3.old" ?
Like this a new "db.db3" file will be created next time you will open analog lab 2 (hopefully with no more crashes) .

If the problem still occurs after this renaming, i'll ask you to please attach the "db.db3.old" file to this post.

Sorry for my mistake, hope you will get rid of this issue.

Best,

juano258

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 2 on Windows 8 doesn't work
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2016, 04:14:12 am »
The issue still occurs. I even did the "db.db3.old" which created a new file, but it still doesn't work. I will send you the file attached to this message. Hope you can find the problem.

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 336
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: Analog Lab 2 on Windows 8 doesn't work
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2016, 09:37:03 am »
Hi,
this is strange. Thanks for posting this file, i'll forward it to dev colleagues, for further analysis.
i'll keep you aware.

Sorry for the inconvenience, and thanks for your patience.

Best,

Edouard_Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 46
Re: Analog Lab 2 on Windows 8 doesn't work
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2016, 10:18:48 am »
Hi !

Crash standalone:

-> Have you simply tried to run it as Administrator ? (Right Click > Run as Admin)


In Ableton Live:

-> If it's not detected in Live, you can try to run both the standalone & Live as admin, it may work then.

-> You can also try to move the 32 bits .dll which may create a conflict.

The 32 bits dll is located in this folder.

=> C:\Program Files (x86)\VstPlugins

Cut it and paste it in an other folder.

Then have another try.

If it work, you can remove the 32 bits .dll.

If it still doesn't work, put back the .dll file back in the original folder.

Hope it may help.

Kindly

Edouard
Edouard Arturia

juano258

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 2 on Windows 8 doesn't work
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2016, 07:39:23 pm »
Hi Edouard. I've tried everything you told me and it still doesn't work. Seriously, I don't know what the hell is going on. Please tell me if there is something else I can try to make it work.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

mhale

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 2 on Windows 8 doesn't work
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2016, 12:43:46 pm »
I had a similar problem with Windows 10 x64 Pro on my Lenovo W520 laptop. The standalone version always crashed on launch, although the VSTi plugin worked fine with Reaper. Reviewing the event logs showed that the crash occurred in igd10umd32.dll (part of the Intel graphics driver).

The solution for me was to right click on the desktop shortcut for Analog Lab 2 and select "Run with graphics processor >" then choose "Integrated graphics" instead of the default "High-peformance NVIDIA processor".

I hope this helps.

Cheers,
Mike

IronMonkey

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 2 on Windows 8 doesn't work
« Reply #9 on: July 30, 2016, 02:45:07 pm »
I have had a few problems with Analog Lab 2 for a while now. When I try to open it in stand alone mode, the graphics are unreadable, so I need to right click on the application and run with High performance Graphics. When I do this, it works perfectly. However, for some reason it used to show up in the VST's in Abelton, but now it no longer does ( the dll file is showing up in the VST folder, but Abelton does not read it. 32 AND 64 Bit versions ) I have tried everything, uninstalling, reinstalling. right now, this program is redundant.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines