December 10, 2019, 05:43:44 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [SOLVED] Analog Lab 2 working standalone but not as VSTi in Sonar Platinum  (Read 3009 times)

symetrk

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Hi there. New here. Greetings.

I have the V-Collection 4 and am investigating the updates. I noticed that in my Software Center I had the option to install Analog Lab 2, which I did. Played around with it in standalone a bit. Nice interface! And nice to get some of the new sounds as a free/teaser update.

However when I open the VSTi or the VST3i in Sonar (Platinum, latest build) it runs, and opens the GUI, but receives no MIDI and produces no audio, even when played from its own virtual keyboard.

It's not an across-the-board issue with the new versions, as I've installed the Synclavier demo and it functions as expected, both standalone and as a plugin.

I am checking it in Ableton to see if the problem is there too... Nope, it works as expected in Live 9.

So it seems there may be an issue with Sonar? Can anyone confirm?

Thanks in advance...
« Last Edit: June 16, 2016, 12:03:26 am by symetrk »

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Hi symetrk, welcome !

About your issue :
i just checked it with sonar platinum (22.4.0 build 27) and AL2 2.0.0.871, on a win 10 pro 64. no issue here.
could you be please more precise about your setup?

best,

symetrk

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Hi. Thanks for looking into it!

I also had confirmation from another Sonar user with the same software setup as me - newest ('Early Access') build of Sonar Platinum 64 on Win10 64, and it works fine for him. So it's either a faulty installation - I'm about to try an uninstall and reinstall - or it's some sort of hardware incompatibility. Though that's strange since the Synclavier demo works fine in the same project, and the AL2 plugins work on the same hardware under Ableton Live 9.

This is a relatively old machine, an Intel Q6600 with 8 gig of generic RAM, a Gigabyte motherboard (can't find the model just now), NVidia GeForce 7300 SE video card. Audio is an E-MU 1616m cardbus running on a generic cardbus-to-PCI adaptor, which seems crazy but it works perfectly with everything else I've ever thrown at it (which is a lot).

Not a showstopper but it's kind of making me wary about an upgrade if I can't be sure the plugins will all work...

EDIT: did a full uninstall and reinstall of AL2 and the situation is the same. Works everywhere except in Sonar. Strange!!!

EDIT 2: on an impulse, I tried it hosted within NI Komplete Kontrol, within Sonar. Works fine. The plot thickens! But at least I have a workaround for the moment if I want to use some of those Synclavier sounds...
« Last Edit: May 26, 2016, 06:39:06 pm by symetrk »

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
HI Symetrk,

tested with another colleague with same setup, no issue here too.
thanks for informations you gave, i'll investigate further on this one, and i'll keep you aware.

Best,

symetrk

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
OK thanks... I wish I could tell you more, it's quite a mystery. If you need me to test anything, let me know...

Riccardo

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Hi there, Im a Sonar Platinum user too. Newest Sonar update 22.5.0 installed. Analog Lab 2 works as VST3 for me. Windows 10 64bit.

symetrk

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
OK it seems clear it's specific to my setup, though it's quite confusing that it works perfectly in Live and in Komplete Kontrol, thus not a fundamental incompatibility, just something weird in its interaction with Sonar, and only on my machine. I know software at this level is complicated stuff, but still - weeeird.

Again, vanilla uninstall/reinstall does nothing, as does a full re-scan of all plugins in Sonar. If anyone else has suggestions, I'm all ears...

jmcecil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 3
Just a thought, are you sure in your project that the output is set correctly?  If you've been messing with patch points or busses or something, you have the synth output going to a muted or non terminated connection.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:12gb -  OS:Win8x64 - Interface:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 -  MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru -
Host: Cubase 6.5/7 x64 | Reaper 4.5 x64 |Wavelab 8 x64 - Arturia Stuff: V Collection | Spark | Keylab 61

symetrk

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Hi. Worth checking, but no, I am very sure and have checked routing, MIDI, audio, everything. Just a straight up vanilla synth insert. Tried with both simple instrument track and split MIDI/Audio. Another loaded the same way before or after, works straight away, as expected. With AL2 nothing seems to make it respond to MIDI or generate any sound if played from its own onscreen keyboard. I think something got corrupted somehow in the initial install and now it's stuck in there somewhere, in the registry or wherever. I don't have time to go bananas troubleshooting it right now, plus I can use it via Komplete Kontrol if I really feel I need to, so I'm just leaving it alone for now but I guess at some point I'll get back to it, try a deep uninstall with Revo or whatever.

symetrk

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
So, just in case anyone's curious, or checking up, I updated AL2 and it's... still not working as a plugin in Sonar Platinum here, as a vst2 or vst3 - though I understand it works for pretty much everyone else. Luckily it still works sub-hosted by Komplete Kontrol, so I have a functioning workaround. Just find it strange, that's all.

I still don't have time to track down every registry entry and try to do a deep uninstall and reinstall, but if anyone has any suggestions other than that, I'm all ears. But please be assured that I am an experienced Sonar user and very aware of routing issues, and it's not that. It just doesn't work - it loads but does not make any sound or receive MIDI input from the host.

symetrk

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
For anyone possibly stumbling across this thread, having the same problem, or just curious... the problem turned out to be high latency. Analog Lab 2 seems to become unresponsive if latency is set to 50ms or higher. I had it set high while mixing a very large complex project on my poor old machine, but if I turn it down to normal playing/recording settings it works perfectly.

The solution came out of the blue thanks to this thread: http://forum.cakewalk.com/Arturia-Analog-2-problems-Sonar-Platinum-m3434659.aspx#3435043

I'll mark this thread solved, but that sure is a weird incompatibility. I've never run across it in any other VST - not even the other new Arturia ones. Strange, but solved, so there it is.

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Hi Symetrk, glad you've been able to find a clue and workaround for this one.
Anyway, this is an annoying bug. Now that we have more elements, we can investigate further and work on this issue.
We'll keep you aware.

Thanks again,

Best.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines