July 05, 2022, 11:29:11 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: MIDI channels not working  (Read 1249 times)

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.334
  • Karma: 75
MIDI channels not working
« on: June 15, 2016, 01:38:44 am »
All VST3 applications in both VC5 and VC4 only recieve on MIDI CH-1.
I don't know if the VST2's that also have VST3 versions do work. The applications only delievered as VST2 in VC4 do recieve on other indicidual MIDI channels than MIDI CH-1.
The VST3 don't give any MIDI channel selection options in my DAW like the VC4 VST2's does.
How can that be? It's not good you can't use the individual MIDI channels no matter the plug-in you use.

My DAW is Studio ONe 3 Professionel 64bit, and i'm on Windows 10 64 bit.

Also it's not possible to use differnt MIDI channels in Analog Lab Multis, Matrix Zones, CS80 zones ...... Perhaps more.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2016, 01:48:01 am by LBH »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.334
  • Karma: 75
Re: MIDI channels not working
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2016, 01:02:11 pm »
According to this information about VST 3, then they should even allow the multi midi input that is needed for Analog Lab Multis, Matrix and CS80 zones etc to work.
VST-3 should be more fleksible. So is it a bug it don't work? Looks like it to me right now.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.334
  • Karma: 75
Re: MIDI channels not working
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2016, 01:16:18 pm »
Sorry - i forgot the info. Here it is:

Multiple MIDI inputs/outputs
Unlike with VST 2.x,, a VST3 plug-in can have more than only one MIDI input or one MIDI output at the same time.

The info is from here: http://www.steinberg.net/en/company/technologies/vst3.html

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.334
  • Karma: 75
Re: MIDI channels not working
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2016, 10:13:14 pm »
This issue is still there.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines