August 18, 2019, 09:35:00 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Cables  (Read 1580 times)

junglephone

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 1
Cables
« on: June 08, 2016, 05:15:11 pm »
PLEASE bring back the moving cables so we can se the jacks.

Thanks!

martinl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: 2
Re: Cables
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2016, 05:43:26 pm »
agree. The moving cables were nice.

Novaliz

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: Cables
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2016, 08:55:35 pm »
+1  :)

jmcecil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 3
Re: Cables
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2016, 01:17:35 pm »
no brainer, must come back +1
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:12gb -  OS:Win8x64 - Interface:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 -  MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru -
Host: Cubase 6.5/7 x64 | Reaper 4.5 x64 |Wavelab 8 x64 - Arturia Stuff: V Collection | Spark | Keylab 61

jeffbart

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 13
Re: Cables
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2016, 12:13:10 pm »
The moving cables and cable menu was a great UX feature - would be great to have it back.

U-He Bazille has great cable format features, but alas not the Arturia 'wobble' or 'tension'. That was excellent.
This would be an opportunity to have 'best cables' UX in the plug-in world.

cheers Jeff

« Last Edit: June 13, 2016, 12:26:38 pm by jeffbart »
--
jeffrey
cubase 9.0.40
the amazing Modartt Pianoteq
Arturia things
tc electronic konnekt 24d

Tausendberg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
  • Karma: 6
Re: Cables
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2016, 12:27:31 pm »
Hey guys, if it helps... did you guys know you can go into the Modular V3_gui.xml file and manually adjust the cable settings?

jeffbart

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 13
Re: Cables
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2016, 04:34:28 am »
Quote
Hey guys, if it helps... did you guys know you can go into the Modular V3_gui.xml file and manually adjust the cable settings?
no, what parameters can you edit?
I don't think it's something I'm comfortable hacking myself but I'm interested to know what can be adjusted (tension, movement on/off) before).

Would also like to know if it's possible to edit/adjust the god awful font in all the dropdown boxes.

« Last Edit: June 15, 2016, 04:37:48 am by jeffbart »
--
jeffrey
cubase 9.0.40
the amazing Modartt Pianoteq
Arturia things
tc electronic konnekt 24d

Karamba

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
Re: Cables
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2016, 07:18:02 pm »
Quote
Hey guys, if it helps... did you guys know you can go into the Modular V3_gui.xml file and manually adjust the cable settings?
no, what parameters can you edit?
I don't think it's something I'm comfortable hacking myself but I'm interested to know what can be adjusted (tension, movement on/off) before).

Would also like to know if it's possible to edit/adjust the god awful font in all the dropdown boxes.

You can make a copy of the file Modular V3_gui.xml
located at C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Modular V3\resources

If you make any mistakes then you can always replace the file with the copy.
Open the xml file with notepad, search Cable Manager in the file.
you have a setting named:
 gravity="500"
Try changing to gravity="5000"
Save, then relaunch the plugin on a new track (it won't work if you don't relaunch the plugin), you will see a difference with the cables. Many other settings can be changed in this file. Until Arturia decides to do something this is how you can fix this.

Some settings I've changed:

                    gravity="900"
                    spring_damping="500.0"
                    air_damping="0.05"
                    spring_strength="10"
                    delta_time="0.015"
                    finger_active="1"
                    finger_size="30"
                    finger_strength="20"
                    cable_tension="10.3"
                    mass="0.01"
« Last Edit: June 18, 2016, 07:28:22 pm by Karamba »

martinl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: 2
Re: Cables
« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2016, 09:07:53 pm »
Editing the xml file works like a treat. Thanks for pointing that out!!!

The main thing is the "finger_active" which enables the "pushing away of cables".

My settings are now:

                    <cablemanager title="Cable Manager" x="0" y="0" w="PW" h="PH" check-bounds="0" intercept-mouse="0" allow-click-on-children="1" nb-inputs="123" nb-outputs="160" none-index="0"
                    gravity="300"
                    spring_damping="100.0"
                    air_damping="0.05"
                    spring_strength="15"
                    delta_time="0.015"
                    finger_active="1"
                    finger_size="10"
                    finger_strength="40"
                    cable_tension="1.3"
                    mass="0.01">


By the way, the ARP2600 has the same xml file, and I am using the same settings there as well.


jeffbart

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 13
Re: Cables
« Reply #9 on: June 20, 2016, 07:23:35 am »
That causes it to crash on start on my Mac 10.10.5

I edited two values "finger_active" and "gravity"and the app wouldn't start.
Replaced it with the original .XML file and it's working again.


Nonetheless, interesting to know the functionality is already in there ready to go!

Arturia just need to add a trivial menu somewhere to access the settings.

Cheers Jeff
« Last Edit: June 20, 2016, 08:06:20 am by jeffbart »
--
jeffrey
cubase 9.0.40
the amazing Modartt Pianoteq
Arturia things
tc electronic konnekt 24d

martinl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: 2
Re: Cables
« Reply #10 on: June 20, 2016, 08:38:50 am »
That causes it to crash on start on my Mac 10.10.5

I edited two values "finger_active" and "gravity"and the app wouldn't start.
Replaced it with the original .XML file and it's working again.


Nonetheless, interesting to know the functionality is already in there ready to go!

Arturia just need to add a trivial menu somewhere to access the settings.

Cheers Jeff

To be honest, I am not surprised. I was already suspecting that the functionality, which clearly is in the code, is not exposed because it causes problems in some cases. But I assume (hope..) that it will be fixed in the future.

Cheers,
Martin

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines