October 18, 2019, 09:26:55 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Own starting preset  (Read 1451 times)

Novaliz

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Own starting preset
« on: June 02, 2016, 10:55:45 pm »
How can I create my own starting preset in Modular V? For example I want Modular V starts with one osc and one filter preset.
« Last Edit: June 03, 2016, 12:11:36 am by Novaliz »

jeffbart

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 13
Re: Own starting preset
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2016, 11:56:01 am »
Factory Template program '1 osc 1 Ftr' is set up as you describe.
The last preset in use is the preset active when you start up again.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2016, 11:58:22 am by jeffbart »
--
jeffrey
cubase 9.0.40
the amazing Modartt Pianoteq
Arturia things
tc electronic konnekt 24d

Novaliz

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: Own starting preset
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2016, 04:47:36 am »
Factory Template program '1 osc 1 Ftr' is set up as you describe.
The last preset in use is the preset active when you start up again.

Thank you but my starting preset is always "Berliner", no matter the last preset I was using  :-\

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.401
  • Karma: 50
Re: Own starting preset
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2016, 01:23:22 pm »
As stand alone application it load with the last selected preset.

When loaded as plug-in it allways load with the preset "Beriner".

It could be fine if it was possible to select a personal default loading preset. I don't know any plug-ins on the market where it's possible to do. As i see it, it should be easy to implement. A preset is selected when loaded. So that preset should just be fetched from a variable parameter where the value can be user defined.
Some plug-ins has a init preset set as default on loading.



jeffbart

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 13
Re: Own starting preset
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2016, 09:50:48 am »
Ah, I didn't realise that when it's a plugin...

If the 'Arturia Picks' list were made editable, then slot #1 could be set as the default (guessing that the first 'Arturia Pick' is what appears first on loading).
« Last Edit: June 24, 2016, 10:01:50 am by jeffbart »
--
jeffrey
cubase 9.0.40
the amazing Modartt Pianoteq
Arturia things
tc electronic konnekt 24d

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines