January 17, 2021, 07:31:57 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase  (Read 4188 times)

djedgoes

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #15 on: November 22, 2020, 11:59:42 am »
Well if it was that simple, then why isn't there an "Audio Input" which can be configured in the Audio/midi settings, just like there is an "Audio Output" ?
If there is no input "connector / plug " then it's not possible to feed anything in, wether its from an audio interface channel or from a Send in the DAW.

I think it's just not implemented in the ARP2600 V3 software. :'(

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.637
  • Karma: 35
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #16 on: November 22, 2020, 12:59:26 pm »
Well if it was that simple, then why isn't there an "Audio Input" which can be configured in the Audio/midi settings, just like there is an "Audio Output" ?
If there is no input "connector / plug " then it's not possible to feed anything in, wether its from an audio interface channel or from a Send in the DAW.

I think it's just not implemented in the ARP2600 V3 software. :'(
The instrument plugin version of ARP 2600 V3 does have a working audio input. It work in some DAWs/ hosts that can route audio to instrument plugins.

The audio midi & settings in the standalone is for the standalone version only. I don't think it's possible to route audio into the standalone version. But i have'nt tried to set it up using virtual connections.
« Last Edit: November 22, 2020, 03:17:29 pm by LBH »

djedgoes

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #17 on: November 22, 2020, 04:16:11 pm »
hmm the audio signal does indeed get into the plugin, but at the same time the signal also sent straight to the "output" of that track.(so any filtering/processing in the ARP2600 will have little effect). (using Reaper 6.15).
Happens with both the VST2i as the VST3i plugin version.
Wish there was a way to block the input signal from being sent straight to the output.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.637
  • Karma: 35
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #18 on: November 22, 2020, 05:16:17 pm »
(using Reaper 6.15).
There is a couple of threads in the forum on how to make the Audio routing work in Reaper.
This is one: https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=95571.0
It's solved in the threads.

djedgoes

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #19 on: November 22, 2020, 07:36:52 pm »
Thank you @LBH

That thread is exactly describing the problem I experienced too. I will try the solution at the end of the thread, hope it works.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.637
  • Karma: 35
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #20 on: November 28, 2020, 12:44:37 am »
Thank you @LBH

That thread is exactly describing the problem I experienced too. I will try the solution at the end of the thread, hope it works.
Your welcome. Did it work?

djedgoes

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #21 on: November 28, 2020, 02:05:02 pm »
Yes works a charm.
Basically all it takes is you "send" not to the default channel pair 1/2 of the track where the ARP VSTi plugin is on, but to channels 3/4 and then make sure there is a "patch" from channels 3/4 to the input of the plugin.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.637
  • Karma: 35
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #22 on: November 28, 2020, 03:54:15 pm »
Great. That's good to know djedgoes.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines