November 21, 2019, 06:58:42 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase  (Read 2624 times)

jmcecil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 3
Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« on: May 23, 2016, 01:10:20 am »
The Audio routing for the 2600 V3 doesn't show in the input/output lists in Cubase.  How do I use that function in Cubase?
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:12gb -  OS:Win8x64 - Interface:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 -  MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru -
Host: Cubase 6.5/7 x64 | Reaper 4.5 x64 |Wavelab 8 x64 - Arturia Stuff: V Collection | Spark | Keylab 61

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Karma: 31
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2016, 02:38:12 pm »
Hi jmcecil,
I've been unable to route audio into an instrument track in Cubase.
Maybe there's a way but i didn't find it. I know that this routing work great on Live for instance.
They didn't manage to do that too :
https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=304062
« Last Edit: May 23, 2016, 03:05:33 pm by ben arturia »
.......testing.......

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.467
  • Karma: 50
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2016, 02:51:55 pm »
In Studio One 3 Professionel i need FX versions to route audio into it. I see there is no FX versions as before. Why not?
Can't use audio input features in VC5.

EDIT: It's the same with Modular and Mini V. No FX versions.
Also i would have exspected especially SEM to get a FX version.
Looks like a downgrade.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2016, 05:49:08 pm by LBH »

jmcecil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 3
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2016, 03:29:49 pm »
Please fix this
  This is how I use the 2600 plugin.
I use the fx version almost exclusively
« Last Edit: May 23, 2016, 03:31:59 pm by jmcecil »
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:12gb -  OS:Win8x64 - Interface:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 -  MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru -
Host: Cubase 6.5/7 x64 | Reaper 4.5 x64 |Wavelab 8 x64 - Arturia Stuff: V Collection | Spark | Keylab 61

Zappski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2016, 06:16:44 pm »
The audio input is implemented different in v5, it now uses a side chain. I think this is actually a significant improvement as it allows the synth to receive midi events.
Don't know how this works in cubase but in Logic I create a bus which I than select in the side chain dialog of the plugin. The instrument to be processed is then send to this bus using a pre-fader send.

jmcecil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 3
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2016, 07:33:15 pm »
I didn't see the side chain option on the plugin interface.  Maybe I just overlooked it.  Thanks for the possible solution.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:12gb -  OS:Win8x64 - Interface:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 -  MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru -
Host: Cubase 6.5/7 x64 | Reaper 4.5 x64 |Wavelab 8 x64 - Arturia Stuff: V Collection | Spark | Keylab 61

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.467
  • Karma: 50
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2016, 08:15:52 pm »
Some DAWs do use sidechain for this. But other DAWs like Studio One don't. FX versions are needed for some DAWs.

jmcecil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 3
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2016, 10:24:48 pm »
So, the 2600 does not expose the sidechain from the VST3 spec to Cubase.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:12gb -  OS:Win8x64 - Interface:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 -  MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru -
Host: Cubase 6.5/7 x64 | Reaper 4.5 x64 |Wavelab 8 x64 - Arturia Stuff: V Collection | Spark | Keylab 61

nico@bugeyefilms.com

  • Guest
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2017, 07:51:10 pm »
Was this ever solved, is there a solution for cubase users that want to route audio into the intrument?

Heliotrob

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2017, 02:50:03 pm »
The audio input is implemented different in v5, it now uses a side chain. I think this is actually a significant improvement as it allows the synth to receive midi events.
Don't know how this works in cubase but in Logic I create a bus which I than select in the side chain dialog of the plugin. The instrument to be processed is then send to this bus using a pre-fader send.
Hey, I tried this solution in Logic as you described but had no luck. Could you be so nice and explain a bit further? I have a midi track with Mini V on it and then select in the side chain menu the bus 5. My midi track I want to be processed is sent to this bus 5 with pre fader send. Do I need to set something different inside the Mini V?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.467
  • Karma: 50
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #10 on: April 26, 2017, 03:55:18 pm »
(At the time being some DAWs can't route audio to plug-in instruments but only to plug-in effects. That's why many still need the effect plug-ins.)

I don't know if logic can do this, and if so - how to.
But if you in Logic can route audio into both plug-in effects and plug-in instruments, then you just have to remember you need to play the instrument to get any sound.

In principle you need:
1. a audiotrack/ audio signal that's is routed into
2. a track with a MIDI instrument (like Mini V3, Modular V3 and Arp 2600 V3). The instrument has to be set up to accept the audio input, and that you can read about in the instrument manuals.
3. Then you also need to play the MIDI instrument while sending audio to it. Or use recorded notes that play the instrument.

I think there is videos on the web about how to set up a vocoder in logic. I suggest you watch them as the principles is the same.
Perhaps this Video can help you: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V2o5uyp1iZE
It look like Logic can send audio into plug-in instruments. But i can't test it as i'm not a Logic user.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2017, 03:57:21 pm by LBH »

syncapate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2017, 08:38:37 am »
I'm using Studio One v3 Professional.

ARP 2600 V3 will recognize a midi signal from another track, but it won't recognize audio signals.

Example: if I route a midi Beat track from ST1 to ARP 2600. ARP 2600 will use the midi-signal from the Beat Track as if the Beat Track is now the midi-controller. But ARP 2600 won't recognize the audio output of the Beat track no matter how I try to route it into the ARP 2600 pre-amp.

I have created an audio track from the Beat track on a seperate audio track in ST1, but routing that audio signal into ARP 2600 has failed.

So, the pre-amp (using exteranal audio) option on ARP 2600 v3 is NoGo for me.

As a side note, I can use other plug-ins as an FX such as Absynth with no problems.

 :-\

mlecna

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audio Input for V3 in Cubase
« Reply #12 on: July 05, 2017, 05:05:09 pm »
Cubase 9 supports sidechaining instruments, but the ARP 2600 vst doesn't seem to be a vst instrument that comes with a side chain. Neither do any of the other V collection instruments.
I wonder if the ARP vst has an audio input at all, maybe it's only a GUI knob without a wire...
Or maybe only the audio unit version has a sidechain, as some users seem to be able to make it work in Logic or Live, or the vst simply forgets to tell the host, that it has an audio input. After all in Cubase 9 none of the V Collection instruments show the sidechain button.
However this is frustrating.
I wonder why I paid money for the upgrade last year, if I have to keep using V4...

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines