December 10, 2019, 02:46:04 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [SOLVED] Setting to Multi-Mode from Keylab?  (Read 857 times)

jmcecil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 3
[SOLVED] Setting to Multi-Mode from Keylab?
« on: May 22, 2016, 10:29:50 pm »
Clicking the Multi button on my Keylab does not access multi mode in Analog Lab2.  Is this in progress?  Am I missing something?
« Last Edit: June 03, 2016, 10:03:47 am by Germain.arturia »
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:12gb -  OS:Win8x64 - Interface:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 -  MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru -
Host: Cubase 6.5/7 x64 | Reaper 4.5 x64 |Wavelab 8 x64 - Arturia Stuff: V Collection | Spark | Keylab 61

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: Setting to Multi-Mode from Keylab?
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2016, 11:46:09 am »
Hi Jmcecil,
thanks for reporting this, right now clicking on multi on your keylab doesn't convert single to multi.
We will think about it.

Best,
« Last Edit: May 23, 2016, 12:00:26 pm by Germain.arturia »

jmcecil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 3
Re: Setting to Multi-Mode from Keylab?
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2016, 01:45:20 pm »
Any response I put would sound like a rant.  Please think about it hard.  That button on the keyboard is actually quite useful.  Breaking compatibility with your controllers doesn't seem like a good idea to the users.  Obviously there are alternate ways to get the multi-list.  But it isn't 1 push of a button.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:12gb -  OS:Win8x64 - Interface:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 -  MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru -
Host: Cubase 6.5/7 x64 | Reaper 4.5 x64 |Wavelab 8 x64 - Arturia Stuff: V Collection | Spark | Keylab 61

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: Setting to Multi-Mode from Keylab?
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2016, 10:03:30 am »
Hey Jmcecil, good news !

on our download page , we've just released ANALOG LAB 2 version 2.0.1.51, which will solve this issue !
https://www.arturia.com/support/updates&manuals

great if you can post here if it solved your problem.

Best,

jmcecil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 3
Re: [SOLVED] Setting to Multi-Mode from Keylab?
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2016, 01:04:56 pm »
It's your day for good news.  Thanks, I can confirm that it does select Multi mode in AL2.

The patch management is still a bit rudimentary, but at least I can get to my subset list now.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:12gb -  OS:Win8x64 - Interface:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 -  MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru -
Host: Cubase 6.5/7 x64 | Reaper 4.5 x64 |Wavelab 8 x64 - Arturia Stuff: V Collection | Spark | Keylab 61

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines