November 14, 2019, 07:28:46 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [SOLVED] A certain preset [Modular V/"B Mask Brasses"] disables Analog Lab 2  (Read 807 times)

looneytunes

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 1
In Analog Lab 2 - select the preset "B Mask Brasses" (from Modular V).  Play any note.

This spikes the audio on my VSTi host, and does not clear the audio (ie volume back to zero).  Subsequently selecting any other preset from that point on and playing a note continues the same behavior.

I saw this behavior on a Mac using hosts MainStage 3 and Vienna Ensemble Pro.

Regards,
Kevin L
« Last Edit: June 03, 2016, 10:02:04 am by Germain.arturia »

artao

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 336
  • Karma: 1
    • Voxonitus Soundcloud
Re: A certain (different) preset disables Analog Lab 2
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2016, 12:57:28 am »
So this problem with some presets persists from the V4 version?
Nice :(
Not giving me much confidence in the new versions of the old instruments.
I'll hold out on buying them until I see and hear more feedback on the updates of the V4 instruments. .... I've got til the end of June to "take advantage of the coupon"
This space left intentionally blank.

CC4

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: 18
Re: A certain (different) preset disables Analog Lab 2
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2016, 04:40:31 pm »
I don't have a problem with that preset in FL Studio.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.451
  • Karma: 50
Re: A certain (different) preset disables Analog Lab 2
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2016, 06:25:33 pm »
I don't have a problem with that preset in Studio One 3 Professionel - Windows 10. 64 bit.

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 336
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: A certain (different) preset disables Analog Lab 2
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2016, 02:39:16 pm »
HI everyone,
just investigated on this issue.

Looks like this problem happens on MAC only. After reading previous posts on this topic, i tried to reproduce this issue on win 10 pro 64 with LIVE 9.6, Cubase 7, and FL studio 12, without any success. If Windows users encounter this bug, please warn me.

Then i switched to MAC , and reproduced it on Live 9.6 (no audio spike, but no sound), Mainstage 3 ( audio spike, but no sound) and Logic pro x 10.2 ( no audio spike but no sound)

BUT !

i discovered that if you load another modular preset before the faulty "b mask brasses" , loading of "b mask brasses" loading and all newt ones will be ok.
i tested this method with the 3 DAW above. no issue here.
@ LBH and other MAC users, could you please confirm this workaround solves this problem for you?

anyway, it is a bug, and we'll work to fix it.

thanks to you people sharing your experiences.

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 336
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: A certain preset [Modular V/"B Mask Brasses"] disables Analog Lab 2
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2016, 09:47:31 am »
Hello everyone, good news !

on our download page , we've just released ANALOG LAB 2 version 2.0.1.51, which will solve this issue !
https://www.arturia.com/support/updates&manuals

great if you can post here if it solved your problem.

Best,

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines