May 29, 2020, 06:04:27 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Preset "noise"  (Read 1208 times)

mibolux

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
    • mibo
Preset "noise"
« on: December 07, 2014, 12:16:09 pm »
I have a preset I like, but I would get rid of the noise (hiss and lfo or clocking noise) it has. I cannot find with which parameter this is added. Maybe (surely) someone has a clue. Preset: Stephane Schott => Synths => Ok for sequence SS (I switched off the FX).

Ingo Weidner

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 3
Re: Preset "noise"
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2014, 12:25:31 pm »
I just checked with the VST2 plugin in Cubase 7.5 but did not really notice noise with that patch.
Windows 7 64-bit SP1 / Core 2 Quad Q6600 (4 x 2.4 GHz) / Cubase 7.5.30, Live 9.1.6, Studio One 2.6.4, Reaper 4.75, Pro Tools 11.2.1

mibolux

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
    • mibo
Re: Preset "noise"
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2014, 12:28:23 pm »
try to turn up the preset Volume...

Ingo Weidner

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 3
Re: Preset "noise"
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2014, 01:01:52 pm »
try to turn up the preset Volume...

I could confirm some noise when i turn up the volume of the patch. Checked with the AAX in Pro Tools 11 and the VST2 in Cubase 7.5.
Switching on the FXs seems to remove the noise.

Usually i am using Matrix-12V with 2 additional FXs like the free Klanghelm IVGI saturation and the PSP NobleQ EQ to boost the low end.
Those already boost the volume so i don't have to turn up the volume in the patch that much. In that case the noise is not as obvious as without using those FXs (and with the built-in Reverb and Delay switched on it seems to be gone).


Ingo
Windows 7 64-bit SP1 / Core 2 Quad Q6600 (4 x 2.4 GHz) / Cubase 7.5.30, Live 9.1.6, Studio One 2.6.4, Reaper 4.75, Pro Tools 11.2.1

mibolux

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
    • mibo
Re: Preset "noise"
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2014, 02:37:13 pm »
yes clearly, but I just wondered why there are patches with noise while others are without, is there an "analog" switch or some filter doing this.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines