November 20, 2019, 12:39:12 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Noise broken  (Read 2296 times)

novakattack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Noise broken
« on: November 17, 2015, 09:34:19 pm »
My noise became granular and crackely.  How do I fix this.  I've rebooted, redownloaded software, nothing seems to work!  The other waves sound great, it's just the noise. 

stejver@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2016, 05:49:43 pm »
I have the same problem and I've haven't found a solution. Does anyone know what the problem is?

rove

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 1
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2016, 02:10:49 am »
Funny, I just logged in here for the first time in a long time because I am experiencing the same issue, noise is crackly, but everything else works as it should.
Any fix for this?

drumbat

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2016, 07:00:20 am »
Updating the firmware (twice) fixed this for me.

stejver@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2016, 09:27:49 pm »
Iīve tried updating the firmware several times, but it didnīt fix the problem  :'(

westernexcess

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 2
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2016, 09:05:14 pm »
This just happened to me as well, and I am majorly bummed over it.

I only recently started using cv in...related?

caseonfire

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #6 on: June 01, 2016, 02:01:20 pm »

sparki

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 3
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2016, 11:31:29 am »
same problem here!!
____________________________________________________
Arturia Gear: Spark CDM, Minibrute, Microbrute
win7 x64 : intel i7@2ghz : 8gb : nvidea gt555m : focusrite saffire 6

BodoBrute

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 4
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #8 on: June 20, 2016, 01:17:37 pm »
Is there an 'offcial' way or workaround for this? Mine behaves the same after using a CV/Gate sequencer (Korg SQ-1, to be precise) with it.

wartaler

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #9 on: June 21, 2016, 06:31:33 am »
Hi, I don't have this problem - yet
Clipping a noise signal can make it sound grainy. I once thought my eurorack Doepfer A118 noise generator was broken, but I found out the signal was clipping somewhere in my setup, a simple twist of a knob solved the problem.

What happens if you lower the noise fader? 
Perhaps try to simplify everything, if you hadn't tried already, switch off brute factor, flatten the filter, zero LFO to Amp modulation etc..

Which CV input did you use; pitch / filter / Amp (VCA)?
« Last Edit: June 21, 2016, 06:53:53 am by wartaler »

BodoBrute

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 4
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #10 on: June 21, 2016, 02:20:21 pm »
What happens if you lower the noise fader?

It becomes (even) quieter but otherwise remains the same.

Perhaps try to simplify everything, if you hadn't tried already, switch off brute factor, flatten the filter, zero LFO to Amp modulation etc..

I did that. Everything else works as usual and without any clipping.

Which CV input did you use; pitch / filter / Amp (VCA)?

CV -> VCO (pitch); Gate -> VCA

I also opened a ticket with Arturia, let's see what they suggest :) . I don't even use the noise much (so it's not that much of a drawback to me), but of course I nevertheless prefer my stuff fully functional ;) .

wartaler

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #11 on: June 22, 2016, 05:45:20 am »
I also opened a ticket with Arturia, let's see what they suggest :) . I don't even use the noise much (so it's not that much of a drawback to me), but of course I nevertheless prefer my stuff fully functional ;) .

Yeah I agree, good that you contacted them directly, keep us posted!

BodoBrute

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 4
Re: Noise broken
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2016, 12:00:44 pm »
I also opened a ticket with Arturia, let's see what they suggest :) . I don't even use the noise much (so it's not that much of a drawback to me), but of course I nevertheless prefer my stuff fully functional ;) .

Well then. I was offered a new digital board for about 68 Euros plus shipment (which is a fair offer, IMHO), as it is supposedly a fault in that board. I still can't imagine, however, which part was actually damaged by a 5 V gate signal. I mean, I didn't exactly apply hundreds of Volts there... Perhaps it would be sufficient to replace that particular part with a version that tolerates higer voltage?!

However, since I am afraid the fault would occur again in the same way when I use a sequencer, I will for the time being most likely leave my MiniBrute as it is. As I said, I don't really use the noise much anyway so I can live with that. That may not apply to other users, however.

Updating the firmware to the most current version (I did that 4 or 5 times) didn't have any effect.
« Last Edit: July 15, 2016, 12:02:30 pm by BodoBrute »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines