https://forum.arturia.com/Themes/arturia/images/img/Community.jpg
Home    Arturia Forums    Hardware Instruments    Origin    Origin Presets & Templates Zone    : Vince Clarke / Depeche Mode New Life « previous next »
Carre bleu  Vince Clarke / Depeche Mode New Life
Pages: [1] Print
Topic: Vince Clarke / Depeche Mode New Life  (Read 2874 times)
hermitnerd
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 48
Posts: 271


Paul Schilling


WWW Email
« on: October 17, 2015, 06:25:59 »

Includes most parts including drums, modular-style lead, sequences/arps. Modeled after Vince Clarke / Daniel Miller's Arp 2600 artistry... I believe they even did the drum sounds with the 2600.

Here is a short demo: https://soundcloud.com/paul-schilling/origin-newlife-test/s-nkmiC

Sequence BPM should be at 78

For all of the multis, Settings->System2-> "Sequence Auto Start" should be set to "ON" because usually there are two, three or four programs with different sequences all running simultaneously. This setting makes sure all sequences start at the same time.
« Last Edit: October 21, 2015, 07:20:09 by hermitnerd » Logged
tomoe97
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 7
Posts: 89


Email
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2015, 04:16:29 »

I'm having trouble getting this one to transfer to Origin. I keep getting an error message from Origin Connection at the outset of transfer. All your other multis loaded fine.
Logged
hermitnerd
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 48
Posts: 271


Paul Schilling


WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2015, 02:49:17 »

Could you try loading one program at a time and see what happens?
Logged
tomoe97
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 7
Posts: 89


Email
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2015, 01:24:11 »

The programs won't load either. Same error message.
Logged
hermitnerd
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 48
Posts: 271


Paul Schilling


WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2015, 03:24:49 »


Ok I attached a new ogs file, "NewLife.ogs", can you try this one? Also can you tell me the Origin firmware version you are running? And if the error still occurs, what the error message says.
Logged
tomoe97
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 7
Posts: 89


Email
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2015, 05:19:02 »

Firmware v.1.4.1. The new version loads fine. The error message simply said that it was unable to load due to an error, which occurred almost immediately when trying to transfer the other version.
Logged
tomoe97
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 7
Posts: 89


Email
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2015, 01:09:11 »

Thanks, again, for another great patch!
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Division cadre
Jump to: