October 24, 2021, 02:58:47 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Modular V VCA 2 broken  (Read 2887 times)

rishabh

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Modular V VCA 2 broken
« on: September 02, 2015, 04:25:19 pm »
I have the latest release of the Modular V software as of today. I'm running it in Ableton Live 9 64 bit (VST & AU).
When I plug any VCF signal into VCA2 and set its input to Keyboard Trigger ON, the sound breaks apart and clips beyond the digital limit.
Is that normal?

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Karma: 31
Re: Modular V VCA 2 broken
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2015, 05:34:20 pm »
Hi rishabh,

This is a known bug sorry...
We are working on this one (to be honest i've been working on it with DSP Dev today)
The problem will only occurs if no sound is processed by VCA1.
We are taking this problem seriously and we will have an update to fix that.

Sorry for the "awaiting for approval"...we had some spam to remove.... ::)
.......testing.......

rishabh

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Modular V VCA 2 broken
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2015, 07:51:10 pm »
Thanks for the response.
Any ETA on the update? This year, next year?

dash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Modular V VCA 2 broken
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2015, 06:11:10 pm »
Is there any update on this?

At the moment, it's impossible to go past page 23 in the Modular V manual because the tutorial asks the user to connect to VCA2. My experience is that is either clips wildy (if there is no VCA1 signal) or is absolutely silent.


LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.924
  • Karma: 49
Re: Modular V VCA 2 broken
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2015, 11:02:15 pm »
Is there any update on this?

At the moment, it's impossible to go past page 23 in the Modular V manual because the tutorial asks the user to connect to VCA2. My experience is that is either clips wildy (if there is no VCA1 signal) or is absolutely silent.

No. Please read this: http://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=85772.0

You can use VCA 1 instead off VCA 2 in the tutorials when needed, as long as this bug is'nt fixed. It's a bug that can damage both hearing and equiptment. There are many delievered preset's that's only uses VCA 2.  I hope it's fixed in the next update.


 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines