May 25, 2020, 03:48:41 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!  (Read 5495 times)

asprog

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Hello,
as I have no response from the Arturia support, I post here...  >:(

I downloaded the last update (1.1.0) but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved (VST2, VST3, stand alone versions)!

I use Sonar Platinum 64 bits with Windows 7 64 bits, Scarlett 6i6 soundcard, A500-Pro midi keyboard.
My computer: Intel Core i7 CPU 920 2.67Ghz with 6G ram...

Strangely, it works with Analog Lab...

Come on Arturia, a last (I hope...) effort!  ;)

asprog

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2015, 12:18:30 pm »
Wow, 3 weeks and no response...

Hello Arturia, is there anybody there??

Matrix in last version (1.1.0) has always these issues: "skipping voices" and "no note off"...
I tried with three different midi keyboards, same result  :(

When I use it with Analog Lab, "no note off" disappears but there are still some "skipping voices"

What can we do please??


ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Karma: 31
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2015, 11:03:33 am »
Hi Asprog,

Sorry for the delay !
Do you still have this problem with the Matrix ?
The bugs you describe should be fixed in the version you are using...
Can you double check your version ?
Does it happen in AnalogLab or in Matrix12 ?
Standalone or in a DAW ?
On a particular preset ?
Did you try a clean reinstall of the plugin ?
By clean reinstall i mean removing the folder in
C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Matrix
And then reinstall.
.......testing.......

asprog

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2015, 05:03:07 pm »
Ok, so I made a clean reinstall of the plugin with the 1.1.0.522 version (which I already had)

In standalone mode, I changed the buffer size to 128 samples (2.9ms, preset from Matrix) instead of 89 samples (2ms, preset from my soundcard).
All works fine now.

But with my daw, it's always impossible to use Matrix in VST2 or VST3...
The only way to use it is to open it in the Analog Lab VST.
In my daw, I can't choose the 128 samples buffer size, I have only choice between 2ms, 3ms, 4ms, etc... from my soundcard
Even with a 20ms buffer size, it doesn't work!
And it's not on a particular sound preset...

You see before you a very disillusioned man...  :-\


asprog

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2015, 04:40:36 pm »
I made a test with my little keyboard Yamaha MX49 and its audio interface.
In this case, I can choose a 128 samples buffer size and all works fine, even in VST!

My sense is that Matrix likes only multiple of 64 samples buffer size... ???
(Even in standalone, if I come back to a non-multiple of 64 samples buffer size with my Scarlett 6i6, it's unplayable...)

I'd like to have your opinion...

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Karma: 31
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2015, 05:16:07 pm »
You're right.
I've reproduced this bug.
It seems that the Matrix doesn't like this kind of value.
I've been able to run the Matrix with a buffer size of 256 samples with no problems.
The buffer size must be a multiplier of 32.
I'll discuss this with dev team and we will try to fix this in a future update
.......testing.......

asprog

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2015, 08:24:05 pm »
Oh many thanks Ben!  :)

I'm not mad, I'm happy to know you could reproduce this bug!  ;D

So, good luck to dev team and roll on the future update!

Many thanks for your help.  ;)
« Last Edit: March 11, 2015, 10:25:08 pm by asprog »

mpraet

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2015, 09:29:22 pm »
The same here notes are hanging on in all modes ???

solve this or pay my money back I can't do nothing with this synth here !!!
If you are bringing a synth on the market it should work and not hanging on the notes (even in my keyboard vieuw the notes are keep on playing ,and eating CPU at least 25% even when I do not play a note
and responds from Arturia =nothing ,I reported this in februari 2015 and now whe are april2015 ???

asprog

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2015, 12:30:06 pm »
More one month later, any news??

markireland

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
My MOTU MicroBook II does not offer any 'divisiable x 32' options.

I get hung notes with no sensible response on the Voices page.

asprog

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #10 on: May 22, 2015, 02:18:43 pm »
Two months later, any news??

stuey

  • Spark Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 711
  • Karma: 27
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #11 on: May 22, 2015, 02:26:43 pm »
My MOTU MicroBook II does not offer any 'divisiable x 32' options.

I get hung notes with no sensible response on the Voices page.


There isn't a checkbox to say "divisiable x 32" or something like that. They mean that you have to ensure that your audio buffer is divisible by 32. So it has to be either set to 32, 64, 128, 256 etc etc

This would be in your software app or DAW, not in the MOTU unit.

If working in 44.1, I imagine this would change if running either 88k or higher

Hope that helps

Stuart 
« Last Edit: May 22, 2015, 02:31:13 pm by stuart »
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

markireland

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #12 on: May 23, 2015, 12:02:31 am »
I set the MOTU to 192 and it seems to work. Hth

asprog

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #13 on: July 01, 2015, 02:46:05 pm »
3 months later, any news??
Can I hope that this issue will be solved or not...??
« Last Edit: July 01, 2015, 02:48:21 pm by asprog »

sgtpetter

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sorry but "skipping voices" and "no note off" issues are not solved!
« Reply #14 on: August 26, 2015, 01:19:53 am »
Same here with Pro Tools and Arturia Analog Lab. Notes hang during playback. I have tried updating, reinstalling, changing the Pro Tools buffer to 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, you name it.

Seems like no notes off/stuck notes is common with Arturia. Look at this thread from 2012: http://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=5586.0

One thing I found out though: Usually, if stop playback and play the same note as the one stuck on my midi controller, Analog Lab will shut up until I press play again. But for that to work, I have to make sure the track with the stuck note is highlighted, so that it can receive MIDI from my controller … Indeed ...

One more thing: WHY DOESN'T THE PANIC BUTTON WORK FOR SILENCING THE SOFTWARE? If the MIDI controller trick doesn't work I have to disable/re-enable the plugin.

Here's my setup:
Analog Lab version 1.2.3.728
Pro Tools 11.3.1
OSX 10.9.5

Now I'm gonna try the Blue Cat Patchwork AAX wrapper to see if that helps …
« Last Edit: August 26, 2015, 01:28:59 am by sgtpetter »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines