February 24, 2021, 11:55:18 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: FIXED: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8  (Read 3228 times)

marshallsplace

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • twitter
I'm using Spark 2 in Cubase 8 and trying to assign multiple outputs from the spark2 mixer.  The output selection momentarily appears then seems to disapear behind the spark window, never allowing me to assign the output.  This is true for the saved output preset too - I can only use spark 2 in stereo (master) mode.

Anyone with any workarounds?
« Last Edit: January 08, 2015, 05:45:09 pm by marshallsplace »

Richardvetro

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 1
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2014, 05:07:29 pm »
I am Also having the same issue...
You will also have a problem in the preference page with all the pull down menus..

So far..  The only work around I have been able to find... 
Is to change everything in standalone mode.. 
Then open it up in Cubase 8.

Hopefully they figure it out soon.

stuey

  • Spark Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 711
  • Karma: 27
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2014, 05:31:40 pm »
What build version of Spark is that?

Thanks, Stuart
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.525
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2014, 05:42:20 pm »
HI all . im not having this problem on osx 10.9.
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Keystep pro,Audiofuse range, Microfreak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute 2,Pigments
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL7, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

marshallsplace

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • twitter
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2014, 06:29:11 pm »
Thanks for the replies. 

The version of Spark 2 is 2.1.0.426 running on Cubase 8, windows 7 pro 64bit.
 

Adrien

  • Sr. Member
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
  • Karma: 9
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2014, 06:30:42 pm »
Hello

Could you send your cubase 8 session to us and PM Jean Baptiste.

Also, I'm sorry there might be issues on Cubase 8 because Steinberg did not warn us of this version, so we will check.

Best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

marshallsplace

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • twitter
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2014, 08:42:05 pm »
Please PM me email addresses.

019297

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: 2
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2014, 01:47:42 am »
I have the EXACT same issue with, only I'm Cubase 7.5. I don' t think it's a cubase issue, it's a spark VST issue with cubase. I have never resolved it, I just don't use multiple outs. Boooo. I'm win 7 64 bit.

I run this same setup, mobile but on an OLD ass macbook. I have no issue with multiple outs on cubase for mac with spark. Interesting.

kickwizard

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: 15
    • My soundcloud
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2014, 10:29:17 am »
Hi 019297

Ive been using multi outputs on cubase 7.5 artist for a while now including the original spark 2.01 using windows 7 64 bit

It might help to elimate issues to add more details in another thread dedicated to windows  and your version of cubase

They  need the information below:

1.Reproduction frequency of the problem ?

2.Does this issue happens on all presets ? 2.a. If not, please specify the preset Name.

3.More details about your System cpu ram etc?

! OS Version

! DAW version (im using artist 7.5.30 build 243)

! Plug-in version (Taking a screen cap with Prtscn button and paste into paint of spark preferences  while in cubase is easiest)

! Soundcard Driver

! sample rate

! Buffer audio

If you can take a screencap of the issue that would be best

Hope this helps



stuey

  • Spark Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 711
  • Karma: 27
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2014, 11:53:41 am »
HI all . im not having this problem on osx 10.9.

Hi Terry,

On the latest version of Spark, as in from the V Collection 4 installers?

http://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=83560.0

See above thread, this is what i get once i open spark in pro tools (AAX)

Thanks, Stuart 
Mac 10.7.5
2.3Ghz Quad Core 'Clovertown'
8 Gb 667 RAM
SSD Boot Drive
Lynx Aurora 8
Lynx AES16
UAD LA 610 Mk 2
UAD 2 Duo
Arturia Spark
Arturia Analog Laboratory 61
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Arturia V Collection
Arturia Analog Laboratory
Arturia Brass 2
Ableton Live 8
Reason 6.5
Melodyne Studio 3

MH77

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2014, 02:54:43 pm »
Hello,

the same problem here. No pull down menus in Spark2 (latest Version) with Cubase 8 on a Win7 64bit system (every Patch). I canīt even  change the column size in Analog Lab (latest Version). No displaying of the Analog Lab (plug in) preset names in the Keylab 61.I thought they fix the bug this time....?!?  :'(

Regards, MH

Richardvetro

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 1
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2014, 03:32:23 pm »
Me Too. 

I mentioned in another post i would shoot a video of what is happening Tonight.
I will also post here.

Cheers.


Richardvetro

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 1
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2014, 02:07:00 am »
Here is the Video Link to the problem Using Windows 7(64Bit) , Cubase 8(64Bit) , Arturia Spark 2 (64bit)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j8wPfm5CKx0&feature=youtu.be

Cheers.

marshallsplace

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • twitter
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2014, 10:18:48 am »
Richard - thanks for adding this.  It's exactly the same problem I have. 

I'm looking forward to a new release that fixes this :)

MH77

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with assigning Spark 2 multiple output in cubase 8
« Reply #14 on: December 11, 2014, 12:23:12 pm »
Hello,

I have found a solution in the Steinberg knowledge-base. Uncheck the "always on top" mode of the plug-in, then all pulldown menus will work as expected.

Regards MH :D

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines