October 21, 2020, 02:58:15 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: I need to reinstall Analog Lab in a new computer  (Read 3537 times)

Ana Molina

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
I need to reinstall Analog Lab in a new computer
« on: November 01, 2014, 04:13:09 pm »
Hello.

I installed the 49 Analog Lab in a computer and now I need to reinstall it in a new one. I got to install it but I cannot use it. This message appears: eLicenser contains no valid license for this application.

If I Uninstall it from my 1st computer, will I be able to uses with no problem in my 2nd one? I heard I couldīt.

If anybody could give me a hand I would be grateful.

Thanks from Madrid.

ana


Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.494
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: I need to reinstall Analog Lab in a new computer
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2014, 11:04:52 am »
Hi do  you have a  dongle so you can transfer the licence from one computer to the next.

terry

TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Keystep pro,Audiofuse range, Microfreak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute 2,Pigments
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL7, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Ana Molina

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: I need to reinstall Analog Lab in a new computer
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2014, 08:21:21 pm »
Hi!

Thanks for replying.

I do not have it. Do I need one? I donīt even know what it is. I guess thereīs no another way, am I right?

What I about if I uninstall it from the old computer? May that work?

THANK YOU. Iīm sort of desperate, I need to keep on working and itīs been weeks without the Arturia.


Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.494
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: I need to reinstall Analog Lab in a new computer
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2014, 09:28:12 pm »
Hi as far as i know to move your license you need a usb elicenser dongle  they cost about 20 euros  plug this into your old computer open licenser and drag the analogue lab  license to the new dongle you need internet connection for this .

or try support and see if they can help.

hope this helps
http://www.arturia.com/faq/activationorregistration/how-to-transfer-your-license-on-a-second-computer

regards

terry
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Keystep pro,Audiofuse range, Microfreak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute 2,Pigments
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL7, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Ana Molina

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: I need to reinstall Analog Lab in a new computer
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2014, 06:23:06 pm »
Thank you very much, Terry :)

Steno

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: I need to reinstall Analog Lab in a new computer
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2014, 09:50:55 am »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines