May 28, 2022, 10:01:30 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX  (Read 5153 times)

Croustibat

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« on: October 22, 2014, 05:26:34 pm »
Hi all,

It's my first post. I got my sparkLe controller for few days now, but I cannot find how to use it with LogicPro... I tried and tried to found something on google...on this forum also, and nothing appears to my eyes.. Please to help me, it makes me carzy!

Thanks for your help,

Croustibat

Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.540
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2014, 05:32:58 pm »
Hi did you follow the guid in the manual  .did you set up the IAC driver?


cheers



TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Polybrute,Keystep pro,Audiofuse range, Microfreak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute 2,Pigments
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL8, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Croustibat

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2014, 06:25:08 pm »
Hi Terrym, thank you for your reply.
Yes I cheked into the manual, they are talking about Audio Units: Into my AU list, I have one Arturia Spark AU 1.5.0 and it's saying that it's working.
When I've selected an instrument and looking for an audio unit (this is where i can choose to drive the instrument with Sparkle, right.?) the software show me some audio units, all from Apple. Nothing from Arturia...
I don't know what you mean by IAC driver...
Do you have a tutorial or something to help me? I'm really puzzled :/
« Last Edit: October 22, 2014, 06:28:21 pm by Croustibat »

Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.540
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2014, 06:26:45 pm »
What exactly do you want to do or can't do?
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Polybrute,Keystep pro,Audiofuse range, Microfreak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute 2,Pigments
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL8, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Croustibat

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2014, 06:29:28 pm »
I want to use my sparkLe with Logic pro. Create a song. Use all the buttons of the Sparkle on LogicproX as we can do with the software Spark

Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.540
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2014, 06:45:23 pm »
did you say your on 1.5.1 of spark? if why have you not upgraded
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Polybrute,Keystep pro,Audiofuse range, Microfreak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute 2,Pigments
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL8, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Croustibat

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2014, 08:02:35 pm »
I said that when I go into logicproX => parameters => Audio Units => I can see many audio units and one of them it's: SPARK-ARTURIA-INSTRUMENT-1.5.0(version)-WORKING

I don't understand your point. What I want to do, it's to use my SparkLe Controler with LogicProX. Could you explain how to do?

Br

Croustibat

Croustibat

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2014, 08:46:28 pm »
Good news!!! I'm able to open the window of my sparkle through instrument audio unit. However I cannot drive my logic pro with some buttons as "Rec", "Play"... Could you help please?

Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.540
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2014, 10:26:30 pm »
ok first do you have the host and temp on in spark ( see sreenshot) then when making a track you can get all the parameters in logic for spark by pressing on the  automation tab and them your see volume click on that and you will see .(screenshot)
as to using sparkle controller cmd click on the button you want to use in the gui and assign a midi cc to this .
You can also select in logic your parameter then midi learn your controller knob when you play the track
please make sure you set up the mac IAC driver in your mac in audio midi setup (see screenshot) and manual.

hope this helps

terrym
« Last Edit: October 22, 2014, 10:33:08 pm by terrym »
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Polybrute,Keystep pro,Audiofuse range, Microfreak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute 2,Pigments
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL8, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Croustibat

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2014, 09:38:20 pm »
Hi!

Really, thank you for your help.

It's ok for IAC, Ok for HOST & Temp.

However I'm still not understanding how to use the "filter button" or the "play" "record" all the buttons excepted the ones used to makes music ( the 8 pads..)...
I would like to play on LogicX as i'm doing o the SPARK software you know? Using all the buttons to drive logicX...

It's not so obvious to do :/

Croustibat

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2014, 11:05:22 pm »
Or maybe I'm seeing things from the wrong way. May be I can create a beat thanks to the spark plugin in LogicX, and then import the beat onto one of the track of my logicX project?
Please, help me... I'm wasted...

Croustibat

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2014, 10:18:38 pm »
Nobody wants/can help?

ListenUpStudio

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 1
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #12 on: November 09, 2014, 05:38:25 pm »
Hey fam! just saw your post.. I've been using LPX and Spark Drum machine for awhile now... Before we dive in...

1. Have you made any new discoveries so far, to get you closer to your goal?

2. Are you trying to have Spark control LPX? like you said by using the knobs and buttons on SparkLE?

3. Or are you trying to import Spark tracks onto LPX audio tracks, using Auxs and stuff?

Sorry to make you repeat some, stuff but reading the previous posts it seemed a little unclear..
Music is a moral law,
it gives wings to the mind,
a soul to the universe,
flight to the imagination,
a charm to sadness,
a life to everything."

~Plato,  400 B.C.

Croustibat

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help using sparkLe with LogicProX
« Reply #13 on: November 09, 2014, 05:46:53 pm »
Well, I'm now working on spark and then using the very cool "drag and drop" Midi function. By this way I can use Spark into logic.
I think we can close this topic now.
However, if you want to help me, I have another topic: When you have a loop, you sliced up, and then "normally" you want to set up each slice of the loop on your pads to play. Well, I can slice with the Rex Player, but i'm not able to find the way to set up each slices on my SPARKLE pads...

Thanks for you help!

Croustibat

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines