July 07, 2022, 10:14:56 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: what bank select values will let me select presets via MIDI?  (Read 2785 times)

scottkahn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
what bank select values will let me select presets via MIDI?
« on: October 01, 2014, 12:58:22 am »
I want to control the Prophet V running in stand-alone mode on my laptop. All functions are working fine except that I can't figure out how to select presets from my MIDI controller (as opposed to mousing around the menus at the top of the synth).

What are the bank select message values to select presets?

Scott

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Karma: 31
Re: what bank select values will let me select presets via MIDI?
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2014, 03:30:49 pm »
You can load your preset with MIDI program change messages.
If you have a keylab you can send them quickly by pressing edit then Prog.Chng. button.
Select the number with value/preset knob then click with the encoder to send the program change.
With program change you can only navigate into one subbank. Program change 001 will load first preset of this sub bank.
You should organize your set with all the preset you need into on subbank then load them with program change via controller.
Hope this helps !
.......testing.......

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines