November 17, 2018, 11:53:11 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Import sysex  (Read 2455 times)

doggEstyl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Import sysex
« on: August 09, 2014, 04:57:49 pm »
The Prophet V claims that it will import .sysex files...but when you try to import, all it lets you import is .provbank files. Whats up? is there a bug in this software? I tried to get an answer from the technical support and never did. Any help here?

Ingo Weidner

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 3
Re: Import sysex
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2014, 10:35:40 am »
I am a long time arturia customer but new to the Arturia forum.


The Sysex import seems to be broken with the latest versions (v2.5.x) of Prophet V. The last version where this works properly seems to be v2.0 (available at the download archives) but that one does not nclude a 64-bit plugin.

I had sent a Suopport request back in February (Case 158505) and they told they will take care which did not seem to happen until now.

Recently i replied to the email they sent in February but also no reply there.


This is the support message i had sent in February:
Quote
"Description: In the latest version of Prophet V (v2.5.3) there seems to be a problem with importing Prophet 5 or Prophet VS Ssex files.
When yoo click on e.g. "Pro 5 Sysex" in the import pop-up menu the only available file format to open is "*.provbank" which is the own format of Prophet V but it is not possible to select the Sysex file format.
Same happens for the Prophet VS Sysex files.

This could be observed in both the Standalone and VST mode (VST at Ableton Live 9 32-bit).

I got aware of this problem by a post at KVR. I had imported my Sysex files with an earlier version so did not notice this problem until now."

Ingo
« Last Edit: December 01, 2014, 12:14:58 pm by Ingo Weidner »
Windows 7 64-bit SP1 / Core 2 Quad Q6600 (4 x 2.4 GHz) / Cubase 7.5.30, Live 9.1.6, Studio One 2.6.4, Reaper 4.75, Pro Tools 11.2.1

Ingo Weidner

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 3
Re: Import sysex
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2014, 12:21:15 pm »
I tried to import Prophet 5 and VS Sysex banks with v2.0 and export as *.provbank files.

Then imported those *.provbank files in v2.5.3. You have to be careful when importing the *.provbak files. Be sure to first load the correct plugin (Prophet 5 or VS) before you import the bank. If you open the Prophet 5 plugin and import a VS bank later the patches will load the Prophet 5 plugin with those patches.

If you did this in a wrong way you could delete the imported bank and re-import it again properly.

Of course it would be better if Arturia would finally fix this issue with the 2.5 versions (the problem is found with all versions above 2.0).



Ingo
« Last Edit: December 01, 2014, 05:34:09 pm by Ingo Weidner »
Windows 7 64-bit SP1 / Core 2 Quad Q6600 (4 x 2.4 GHz) / Cubase 7.5.30, Live 9.1.6, Studio One 2.6.4, Reaper 4.75, Pro Tools 11.2.1

Ingo Weidner

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 3
Re: Import sysex
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2014, 09:13:13 am »
I just installed the new update that came with the release of the new V-Collection 4 and the new Arturia Software Center.

This seems to fix the broken Sysex import feature but now there is a new problem. When a Sysex file is imported no longer the proper name (= name of the Sysex file) is displayed in the banks list at the GUI but only something like "_2", "_2.1", "2.2 etc.". This makes it hard to see which bank is which.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2014, 09:32:48 am by Ingo Weidner »
Windows 7 64-bit SP1 / Core 2 Quad Q6600 (4 x 2.4 GHz) / Cubase 7.5.30, Live 9.1.6, Studio One 2.6.4, Reaper 4.75, Pro Tools 11.2.1

Sam

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: 39
Re: Import sysex
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2014, 02:19:05 pm »
Hi Ingo Weidner,

Thanks for your report, I'll see what I can do.

Best
Sam
Software engineer
Arturia

Ingo Weidner

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 3
Re: Import sysex
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2014, 04:07:40 pm »
Hi Ingo Weidner,

Thanks for your report, I'll see what I can do.

Best

Hi Sam,

tnaks for that.

Until then it seems to be possible to rename imported banks manually by clicking at the name of the currenrtly loaded bank.


Ingo
Windows 7 64-bit SP1 / Core 2 Quad Q6600 (4 x 2.4 GHz) / Cubase 7.5.30, Live 9.1.6, Studio One 2.6.4, Reaper 4.75, Pro Tools 11.2.1

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines