October 21, 2019, 02:13:49 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: wav samples don't load into spark  (Read 1145 times)

gen123456

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
wav samples don't load into spark
« on: June 18, 2014, 04:04:45 am »
Hello,
I am in the studio window where you can load wav samples onto an instrument pad, these are just regular wav samples a few second long.  When I am in factory project mode I can replace the samples with my wav files however when I am in new project and there are no instrument samples at all it doesn't load any samples form outside.  I am not sure what the reason is, maybe I haven't enabled something that is already enabled when I have a factory projected loaded up?
thank you. I have windows 7 32 bit system 2.3ghz

Kevin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.546
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: wav samples don't load into spark
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2014, 09:14:53 am »
Hi,
what do you mean exactly by "it doesn't load any samples form outside"?
Is there any error message?

Can you send a screenshot of the studio view?

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

ryanisprism

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: wav samples don't load into spark
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2014, 05:33:01 pm »
Im having the same issue. The Pad is lighting up showing that it is being triggered, the studio view shows that the sample is being loaded (the waveform is displayed). However, when I play a sequence the sample does not sound.

It is worth noting that these are standard samples in WAV format and they play fine in auto-preview in the Library tab

ryanisprism

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: wav samples don't load into spark
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2014, 09:17:19 pm »
As a follow up, my issue was fixed in the 2.0.1 Beta RC.

Thanks!

Patrick Dee

  • Beta-testers
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 2
Re: wav samples don't load into spark
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2014, 09:52:17 pm »
As a follow up, my issue was fixed in the 2.0.1 Beta RC.

Thanks!

No Problems here...I have the DR707 Kit loaded and can load and trigger my own samples without Problems.
Spark 1.5, Arturia V Collection, Asus P5 Q Pro Deluxe, Quadcore 4X 2,83 GHZ, Windows 7 64, bit , 4 GB Ram, 2 * 500gb Western Digital, Cubase 7 32 and 64bit, Ableton 8, NI Maschine, Akai MPC Renaissance, Akai MPD 32, Maschine Mikro, Fireface RME 800, TC Electronic Powervcore Firewir, UAD 1ex

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines