September 19, 2019, 08:48:52 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: A couple of Bugs in Spark 2  (Read 1697 times)

lordjingjing

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 1
A couple of Bugs in Spark 2
« on: May 21, 2014, 02:10:58 pm »
So I got the update (which I love! Well, minus the bugs of course..) of Spark to spark 2  and I have encountered some bugs:


When in STUDIO mode, klicking  on a sampler unit to load a new file from within windows, on the new window it says the following:

  "Please select the moose you want to load..."

Whatīs a "moose"??:D




When in LIBRARY mode browsing sounds from DISK, the preview volume don't work!!;( This is super annoying because the sounds on my disk
 are usually at a way higher volume level and I have to turned the main volume down for my system everytime I choose sounds and after that        turn  the  volume  up again. I tend to jump back and forth making a beat so it really drags down the workflow.;o



I canīt change the volume of the metronome. Even if I turn the volume down to zero  on my Spark (Every channel) the metronom is still at its default volume!


Spark 2 crashes when  exiting the program, way more often then the previous Spark, would a dedicated "EXIT" in  the menus help this?



Finally, a suggestion, please make a function so you can copy single instrument tracks
from one pattern to another!!
If you have like 6 patterns already and record a new instrument without quantisation and with
complex automation in pattern 1, either you  delete the other patterns or rerecord the part
for every  other pattern, that's just silly to have to do when having a powerhouse like the Spark infront of you.;(
It's super easy to copy single tracks/instruments on my Ensoniq EPS 16+ and
that unit is a bit older than Spark 2 to say the least!

The bugs I mentioned is present when running Spark 2  both stand-alone and in DAW,


I run Win 8.1 (Latest updates), Intel i7-4770K CPU @ 3.50 GHZ, 16 GB RAM,

Soundcard: M-AUDIO FAST TRACK C600 updated for win 8

DAW: Studio One 2 Pro latest update

My Spark is the original controller



Besides this I would like to thank you for this machine, I really love the whole Spark concept, a real dreammachine!:D
That's why things like the can't copy single tracks are so dissapointing. Hope you will change this.

Peace!



« Last Edit: May 21, 2014, 02:12:29 pm by lordjingjing »

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Karma: 31
Re: A couple of Bugs in Spark 2
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2014, 03:06:19 pm »
Hi lordjingjing,
 ;) You've found the moose !!  ;)
http://www.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.epa.gov%2Fglnpo%2Fimage%2Fvbig%2F104.jpg&imgrefurl=http%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FMoose&h=1972&w=2898&tbnid=ci18DaXtSsDgDM%3A&zoom=1&docid=-_vsQ3_OtGTdEM&ei=2qZ8U43oL6ia7Qbw3oGIDw&tbm=isch&client=firefox-a&iact=rc&uact=3&dur=661&page=1&start=0&ndsp=40&ved=0CF8QrQMwAA

Disc preview volume has to be fixed you're right.
My metronome volume works great. Could you check with the new beta coming ?
You have some crash at exit could you please tell me more about those crashes...
.......testing.......

lordjingjing

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 1
Re: A couple of Bugs in Spark 2
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2014, 05:46:39 pm »
Haha!  Yeah I know what a moose is, I am from Sweden. :P I thought it was some weird typo but now I understand it's a easteregg , well played Arturia. ;D

I installed the beta but my metronome still doesn't respond to volume changes. ???
 I can live with that for  the moment though,  the fixed volume when browsing from disk is  a lot worse, hope you fix it soon!

As for the crashes, its very random, I can't say how it happens. But it makes the GUI freeze when I  try to close it and after a while windows say it isn't responding.

Peace


lordjingjing

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 1
Re: A couple of Bugs in Spark 2
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2014, 05:56:22 pm »
Oh forgot about  a thing!

When clicking the question mark in the MAIN tab, the shortcuts is wrong. Like above step  4  it says "Prefrs",
but if you press select + 4 you come to studio. ;)

Peace

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Karma: 31
Re: A couple of Bugs in Spark 2
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2014, 10:12:46 am »
Yep you're right verbose mode as shortcut errors...
When you say that your  metronome volume is not working you're talking about main volume slider or about metronome volume knob ?
.......testing.......

lordjingjing

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 1
Re: A couple of Bugs in Spark 2
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2014, 01:56:36 pm »
Haha! Oh  man.. I totally missed the dedicated volumeknob for  the metronome!! :o :o :o So sorry for taking your time about that!
My  metronome volume works fine. :P How embarrasing.
Peace

lordjingjing

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 1
Re: A couple of Bugs in Spark 2
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2014, 11:18:25 am »
Hello again! Now I know what's causing my  freezes/crasches  when  closing Spark.. I always make a select + 9 on my controller and then I use my mouse directly to close Spark in windows. It seems I am to fast to close down Spark after saving. My bad! :) Peace

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines