October 29, 2020, 06:32:03 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Spark 2 in Logic Pro X  (Read 2614 times)

antscol

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Spark 2 in Logic Pro X
« on: May 19, 2014, 02:17:38 am »
Hey I'm trying to set up spark in logic pro x and i have to turn off some midi connections? I have seen how to hook up spark in logic 9 on the knowledge base but have not seen any information on hooking it up in logic x. I can hear the sounds from spark in logic x but cant record anything. Can someone please help? Thank you

Kevin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.545
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Spark 2 in Logic Pro X
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2014, 09:53:25 am »
This is the same process than in Logic 9 but you have to enable MIDI Advanced setting in Logic Preferences (see screenshot).

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

antscol

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark 2 in Logic Pro X
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2014, 11:27:27 pm »
I have that enabled but the steps are still different. do i open a new midi instrument in the midi environment window? I don't see a click and ports window. Is there any way you can walk me through the steps because they are different on my computer.

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Karma: 31
Re: Spark 2 in Logic Pro X
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2014, 08:27:02 am »
You can follow this tutorial it works the same with Spark 2 :
https://5.135.188.26/owncloud/public.php?service=files&t=02e19fe69264c917a764bb0b4e089ea6

 
.......testing.......

antscol

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark 2 in Logic Pro X
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2014, 10:57:08 pm »
Yo I appreciate your support but everything works on the tutorial until i get to click and ports and there is no spark public or private in under sum. I can't figure out what i'm doin wrong I have this hooked up perfectly on logic 9

Kevin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.545
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Spark 2 in Logic Pro X
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2014, 09:11:31 am »
The port should be named SparkLE if you are using SparkLE Controller
Kevin
Soft Arturia

antscol

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark 2 in Logic Pro X
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2014, 08:43:44 pm »
What i;m trying to say is if you look at the tutorial when you get to click and ports it shows the spark private and public in ports under the Sum port. On mine there is no Spark ports listed. I'm using the creative spark controller

Kevin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.545
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Spark 2 in Logic Pro X
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2014, 08:54:55 am »
Hmm,
can you send a screenshot of your Environment window?
Can  you also launch Audio MIDI Settings application and check if Spark is listed?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

antscol

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark 2 in Logic Pro X
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2014, 09:53:30 pm »
I checked my audio units and spark is validated. I sent a screenshot of my click and ports window after I opened a new midi instrument.

Kevin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.545
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Spark 2 in Logic Pro X
« Reply #9 on: June 03, 2014, 02:05:27 pm »
Seems that Logic does not see anything.
Can you launch "Audio MIDI Settings" application and check if Spark controller is listed?
Can you send a screenshot.

thx
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines