November 19, 2019, 05:43:28 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Knob encoder acceleration setting  (Read 27130 times)

wyzzard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Knob encoder acceleration setting
« Reply #60 on: June 19, 2015, 10:06:39 pm »
Dear Arturia, any updates on this issue?

crony

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
Re: Knob encoder acceleration setting
« Reply #61 on: August 19, 2015, 11:06:10 am »
It's a shame, really...We are on the official forum, this been a bug for months, and no one is answering...
 >:(

soulstar

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: Knob encoder acceleration setting
« Reply #62 on: August 24, 2015, 11:28:34 am »
It's a disgrace, I will never buy any of their products again.

BLEO

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • The dUmmydroMe
Re: Knob encoder acceleration setting
« Reply #63 on: September 11, 2015, 03:49:50 pm »
FYI this is exactly how the encoders work on the Beatstep Pro. Went back and watched the official video and noticed that there are some interesting cuts when the guy was using the encoders for filter sweeps. Hmmm.

BLEO

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • The dUmmydroMe
Re: Knob encoder acceleration setting
« Reply #64 on: September 15, 2015, 08:00:29 pm »
I haven't tried this yet, but if you're looking for a way to go from 0 to 127 fairly easily and you're just controlling a VST, this plugin could help.

http://www.thepiz.org/plugins/?p=midiCurve

You could essentially add one node and place it at x: 64, y:127 and that will essentially half the amount of twisting it takes to get to 127. Change x value to individual taste!

Not gonna help for controlling external hardware, but it's a workaround until (IF) Arturia fixes this behavior!

Bravadah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Knob encoder acceleration setting
« Reply #65 on: November 20, 2015, 03:21:18 am »
A similar solution for Linux (as the one described on Windows, using Midi Virtual ports etc) is this:

- install qmidiroute
- open qmidiroute
- If you use KXStudio  w/ JACK or their repos (Recommended), use Catia (or qjackctl if you don't have Catia) to map arturia Midi out -> qmidiroute in (otherwise, on ALSA, use aconnect -i and -o options on terminal)
- on qmidiroute, add a Map
- change input type for "controller", value from "95" to "127"
Set your desired DAW / Software / etc to use qmidimapper out (again, using Carla or qjackctl or aconnect) and you're good to go.

Same caveats apply - you lose some fine-resolution (again, you are diminishing the knob resolution at a 1/4 via software to do a full circle, so by just 1 slight knob tap you jump 4 CC changes.)

Would be so much better to have the real deal... oh my.

phimeis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 1
Re: Knob encoder acceleration setting
« Reply #66 on: February 25, 2016, 06:41:09 am »
This issue has been unsolved yet. My environment is below:
OSX Firmware1.2.0.3 MCC1.2.2.429 (Mode/Control Option/Absolute Channel/Global)
ABLETON LIVE 9 (Control Surface/none  MIDI/input none  MIDI/output none)
When I assign parameters(Live,AU) on the encoders, some encoder action is incorrect.
Actually, Knob2 action has include following problems:
 ・When i right turning the knob,the parameters swing to left turning suddenly
 ・Acceleration speed faster than another knob(resolution is too rough)
I tried to change mode to NRPN/RPN of MCC and absolute to Relative 1,2,3. However, hasn't been resolved.


MR79

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
Re: Knob encoder acceleration setting
« Reply #67 on: June 14, 2017, 03:07:38 pm »
Arturia still not solved this issue???

DanBailiff

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Knob encoder acceleration setting
« Reply #68 on: October 30, 2019, 02:33:29 am »
So this still seems to be an issue.

I was expecting the rotary encoder to be a 1:1 ratio. That is, turn the knob one revolution and it would go 0 to 127. Instead it appears to take two full revolutions to turn the knob. I don't want "acceleration", I want to be able to set the turn ratio for a full set of values.

I know this is an old thread, but come on, people have been asking for this fix for years now.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines