May 25, 2020, 07:41:56 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Firmware Update  (Read 51929 times)

turbo_kev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
  • Karma: -97
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #30 on: June 21, 2014, 11:58:22 pm »
Hi Terry

yep tried that and still no joy

but at least I now know that changing a patch also changes the midi channel

BTW  I notice when I change the mdi channel on mini v  it puts a little star next to the patch name ?

and I am right in thinking that you have to stop using mini v to be able to use MCC
and that you can only use 1 synth at a time in stand alone mode.  this is a right pain in the backside
I was having a read up  and found out you need a special driver of some sort to share the midi data ?

I shouldn't moan coz everything works just great in Cubase
but sometimes you just get the urge to load up a couple of stand alone synths and play

BUt defo  I cant change the midi channel  and cant use more than 1 synth or MCC without turning one of them of first

cheers
kev
« Last Edit: June 22, 2014, 12:01:25 am by turbo_kev »
BWS 3.0.0,Spark LE, V Collection 6.2, BS1 & BS PRO, Keystep, keylab 25, Axiom pro 49,Focusrite Scarlett 8i6,LP Pro,ProFx8 v2,Icon m+ & D2,KRK 10/3,win 10 pro,i7 5820k 4ghz ,16G ddr 4 ,1TB NVMe.M2, msi x99a sli + , NV GF Gt 710, Matrix Brute (beta tester ) Roland TR8S

turbo_kev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
  • Karma: -97
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #31 on: June 22, 2014, 12:15:56 am »
Terry

I just tried analog lab  stand alone and that works fine.  so I tried a couple of other synths from the v collection
and so far the only one that don't work is mini v   perhaps its a bug, I will try the rest in the collection and report back

cheers
kev
BWS 3.0.0,Spark LE, V Collection 6.2, BS1 & BS PRO, Keystep, keylab 25, Axiom pro 49,Focusrite Scarlett 8i6,LP Pro,ProFx8 v2,Icon m+ & D2,KRK 10/3,win 10 pro,i7 5820k 4ghz ,16G ddr 4 ,1TB NVMe.M2, msi x99a sli + , NV GF Gt 710, Matrix Brute (beta tester ) Roland TR8S

elastic

  • Apprentice
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 2
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #32 on: June 24, 2014, 02:10:28 pm »
This may sound stupid - but how on do you update the firmware????

i am on a mac.

thanks
It's all about the music

Dav1d

  • Hero Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
  • Karma: 48
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #33 on: June 24, 2014, 02:17:23 pm »

elastic

  • Apprentice
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 2
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #34 on: June 24, 2014, 02:18:26 pm »
thanks david, done it now. thanks for your help
It's all about the music

alandiaco

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #35 on: June 25, 2014, 01:19:58 am »
I just updated my firmware and now Ableton Live won't detect it, it seems. I can see the BeatStep on the MIDI tab on Preferences, but it won't show up in the dropdown for midi inputs on the tracks. Did something change regarding configuration using DAWs?


EDIT: Ok, now it seems Live will only detect it if I don't have MIDI Control Center opened... But if I don't open the MCC before opening Live, I can't sync. Is it normal that you can't open both at the same time?
« Last Edit: June 25, 2014, 01:23:30 am by alandiaco »

teceem

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 4
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #36 on: June 25, 2014, 08:29:22 am »
Is it normal that you can't open both at the same time?
In Windows it is normal, yes. (OSX: no idea)

But it shouldn't! Arturia should make a multi-client driver!  >:(

elastic

  • Apprentice
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 2
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #37 on: June 25, 2014, 09:27:24 am »
Can anyone tell me how to sequence the filter cutoff of a plugin synth please?

Is it possible to sequence the filter cutoff AND the synth notes at the same time?
It's all about the music

teceem

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 4
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #38 on: June 25, 2014, 09:42:03 am »
Can anyone tell me how to sequence the filter cutoff of a plugin synth please?

Is it possible to sequence the filter cutoff AND the synth notes at the same time?
Easy in FL Studio: https://www.image-line.com/support/FLHelp/html/plugins/Fruity%20Keyboard%20Controller.htm
I have no idea how to do it in your DAW, since you don't mention which one you're using. And maybe you should make a topic about it - because it has nothing to do with a firmware update.  ;)

elastic

  • Apprentice
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 2
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #39 on: June 25, 2014, 09:45:20 am »
I have made a topic about it. But nobody replies.

I'm using ableton
It's all about the music

teceem

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 4
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #40 on: June 25, 2014, 12:58:02 pm »

foehnjerome

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #41 on: July 09, 2014, 07:26:17 pm »
I need to update my Arturia Beatstep but I am running Mac 10.6? How I can update to the latest version? is there any Midi Control center running on 10.6?

teceem

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 4
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #42 on: July 10, 2014, 11:59:10 am »
I need to update my Arturia Beatstep but I am running Mac 10.6? How I can update to the latest version? is there any Midi Control center running on 10.6?
Did you try installing the latest Midi Control Center?
If it doesn't work, it's because of this:
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/en/products/BeatStep/specs.html
Quote
PLATFORM SPECIFICATIONS:
Windows: Seven / Eight
Mac OS X: 10.7 or higher

pironio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Firmware Update
« Reply #43 on: July 15, 2014, 03:20:44 am »
I've plug in my Beatstep to my late 2013 macbook pro and Audio Midi Setup Does not recognize it. But when I plug it into my old macbook pro 2010 it comes up just fine and I am able to use MCC 1.1.0 and updated my Beatstep. But when I go back to my new mac I get the same problem. 

So my guess is ether Mac or Arturia has a problem with the other when using usb 3.0

*Update after I restarted my computer everything seems to work perfect.
« Last Edit: July 15, 2014, 03:33:30 am by pironio »

Funtmaster

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 3
Firmware Update FIXED(?)
« Reply #44 on: July 23, 2014, 10:32:36 pm »
I have fixed it (for me at least).

I was mystified as to why the MCC stated no Firmware version at all. So after trying all the suggestions in this thread, I downloaded the previous Firmware version and installed that successfully and then upgraded to the latest version. In my case, it seems it needed an earlier version installed first and recognised BEFORE it could do the upgrade. Makes some kind of sense to me.......

I hope it works for others.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines