January 19, 2022, 09:09:25 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Spark and Logic Express?  (Read 1743 times)

fluxsta

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Spark and Logic Express?
« on: September 10, 2012, 04:02:41 am »
Hi all,

My spark shows up in logic express in the audio manager units but doesn't when I try to select on a channel? Anyone had any experience of this? Help gratefully received

Kevin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.545
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Spark and Logic Express?
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2012, 09:03:48 am »
Hi,
Is the au validation passed?
Can you send a screenshot of the Audio Unit Manager?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

fluxsta

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark and Logic Express?
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2012, 12:05:28 pm »
Will do Kevin at work at the moment thanks mate!

;-)

fluxsta

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark and Logic Express?
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2012, 03:09:20 am »
Kevin as promised a screenshot to show that it has successfully validate but doesn't show up anywhere?

Any ideas, i am sure that there is something simple i am missing, and a step by step would be really useful? Thanks mate


fluxsta

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark and Logic Express?
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2012, 05:07:37 am »
Kevin, I also followed this from the knowledge base:


"Please close all applications, then delete:
 /Users/<yourname>/Library/Caches/com.apple.audiounits.cache

Launch Logic > Preferences > Audio Units Manager, select the plug-in(s) and run a validation tests: it should complete fine now"


This didn't fix it?

Thanks

Kevin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.545
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Spark and Logic Express?
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2012, 08:21:19 am »
I think you are not looking at the right place.
Because all the Audio Unit listed are FXs.
Did you create aSoftware Instrument track or an Audio Track?
You have to create a software instrument track then click on the I/O not Insert (see attached screenshot).
It should be listed here.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

fluxsta

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark and Logic Express?
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2012, 10:52:43 am »
Yep, nice one. What I was doing was creating a software instrument from scratch and by default it selects EVP electric piano, but all good when I created a new track 'Inst 2'......I/O works and it shows up. Now......just need to get sound out of this, no sound thus far

Cheers kevin

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines