November 30, 2022, 04:21:11 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Loop resolution  (Read 1437 times)

mauronedj

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
Loop resolution
« on: August 08, 2012, 10:44:08 am »
Hello,
I wuold request a feature:

Can you please implement a feature that scale the loop resolution to 1/16 or 1/32 whitout change the recorded drums.

If I change the resolution now, for example, from 1/16 to 1/32 the loop will be halved and the loop will run at double speed than before!

Sorry if I'm not so much clear, but you can try it yourself!

Tanks!

Jackenite

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
Re: Loop resolution
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2012, 11:41:37 am »
I second his motion. One cannot alter the resolution of preset or preworked patches, it doubles or halves the tempo. Maybe if it automatically changed some other resolution feature (when you change resolution 16/32) it would correct this? Just thinkin aloud and it's pretty late...
Dr. MySTERIUM / Dubstep Radio 88.3
check my glitch on Soundcloud

Quad Core AMD Laptop 8 gb RAM win7
Motu Ultralite Hybrid MK3 interface
iconnect midi interface
Ableton, FL 10, Spark, Deckadance
KP3 fx, SH32 synth, Dr 202, AN200
Nocturn / Mini 32 Key/ Stanton Scs.3d
Roland DS-5's / Sony V5

mauronedj

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
Re: Loop resolution
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2012, 01:46:21 pm »
Up Please,
I think that this feature would be implemented in the 1.5 release...

This feature can really improve the workflow...

Please consider it :D
Mauro.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines