April 07, 2020, 05:39:00 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Designer field in presets  (Read 1772 times)

ASch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: 6
Designer field in presets
« on: July 16, 2012, 05:27:08 pm »
Some of the factory pgrm presets seem to have picked up my name as designer in the list of presets... these are presets that I've looked at, but I didn't think I could overwrite a factory preset and I don't understand how my name is now in the designer field.  This is with v1.4.0 - it didn't seem to happen with earlier versions.

It's not a big deal, but it does mean when I'm searching through the sounds that I've designed, I'm getting a lot of other stuff as wel...

Puzzled.

Andreas

Philippe

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 437
  • Karma: 56
Re: Designer field in presets
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2012, 07:34:52 pm »
Yes, it has been reported one or two times. The problem for now is that I cannot reproduce this bug on my development machine. I'll try asap to update a clean 1.3.50 machine and see what happens then.

Does it happen with some preset only, or does it happen with any preset?
Origin Lead  Developer

ASch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: 6
Re: Designer field in presets
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2012, 09:46:45 pm »
Seems to be any preset, as soon as I select it in the pgrm browser, the designer field gets changed to me!  It doesn't happen with multi presets though, just pgrm...

Andreas

JacksonP

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 273
  • Karma: 28
Re: Designer field in presets
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2012, 10:39:40 pm »
I've noticed that too...

Syndromeda

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 2
Re: Designer field in presets
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2012, 10:29:30 am »
same here...
Life is music and music is life.

ASch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: 6
Re: Designer field in presets
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2012, 05:34:37 pm »
Must be related to this problem - I can now also overwrite factory presets with my own programs.  But I can't overwrite factory multis or sequences.

Actually, I'd like to be able to overwrite the factory presets and sequences...

Andreas

bigbrass

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 5
Re: Designer field in presets
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2012, 08:52:55 pm »
Quote

Actually, I'd like to be able to overwrite the factory presets and sequences...

Andreas

Me too... I find that many factory presets don't live up to Origin's potential.
Some of the soundbanks from Arturia's website on the other hand, show what can be done with this powerful machine ! Vangelis soundbank, for example, is quite good. We need more of that. BTW, not having Jarre's soundbank by now is inexcusable. :(


P.S.
A Wendy Carlos soundbank would be nice... ;)


 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines