August 25, 2019, 09:35:41 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: reason 5 dont support analog factory?  (Read 1875 times)

zoggy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
reason 5 dont support analog factory?
« on: April 18, 2011, 03:52:48 pm »

 hello!
 im a very new user on this great keyboard, and i have a question:

 i usea reason 5 a lot... but the alnalog  factory dont appears on the keyboards suported (yes, i can use it adding it)
 do you know if there is a patch r something  for reason to take de analog factory at his sistem, and use it without configure anithing?

 best regards!

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 608
  • Karma: 29
Re: reason 5 dont support analog factory?
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2011, 04:32:36 pm »
Either Arturia or Propellerhead (or any user, like I usually do with my own unsupported MIDI keyboards) have to make a Remote Codec+Map specifically for the Analog Factory controller.

I would easily do it myself, if I had that keyboard, as I'm planning to do with Spark's controller if I find the spare time and get my hands on one in the future :)


If you're technically inclined, you too can easily do your own Remote Codec+Map.

You can find some helpful articles here: Creating Custom Remote Files
« Last Edit: April 18, 2011, 05:03:35 pm by Koshdukai »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines