October 14, 2019, 08:31:19 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Importing V1 preset banks  (Read 2291 times)

Gothboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Karma: 3
    • Dymaxion Vehicle
Importing V1 preset banks
« on: January 21, 2010, 06:07:06 pm »
     So the V2 update went swimmingly well and V2 is working as well as V1.  I'm using V1 in a Pro Tools session and I'd like to switch it over to the V2 but how do I get V2 to play the patch that V1 was playing?  I created my own bank in V1 and I imported it but it doesn't show up in the preset bank list?  I can't find the preset banks on my computer. Any help from someone who has done this would be great thanks!
« Last Edit: January 21, 2010, 08:15:11 pm by Gothboy »
Mac Pro 3.1,2x2.80 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core 16GB RAM
2 OS drives: El Capitain 10.11.6\Mountain Lion 10.8.5 Ableton Live Suite 9.7.7\10.0.2
V collection 3, SparkLE 2.1, Beatstep

Dooley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 2
Re: Importing V1 preset banks
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2010, 08:27:30 am »
Well, when it comes to the CS-80V and CS-80V V2, the preset/banks have different extensions (ays vs ays2 I think). If you rename the CS-80V file (preset/bank) extension to the same as the CS-80V V2 file extension name, then you can import the old presets into V2.

So maybe that will work with the Prophet presets/banks.

Gothboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Karma: 3
    • Dymaxion Vehicle
Re: Importing V1 preset banks
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2010, 03:33:09 pm »
Thanks...I tried this and it didn't work....so then I re-exported my bank again and this time it's showing up in V2.  Thanks for the help! 8)
Mac Pro 3.1,2x2.80 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core 16GB RAM
2 OS drives: El Capitain 10.11.6\Mountain Lion 10.8.5 Ableton Live Suite 9.7.7\10.0.2
V collection 3, SparkLE 2.1, Beatstep

aaron aardvark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
  • Karma: 6
Re: Importing V1 preset banks
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2010, 07:52:12 pm »
When I downloaded V2, I still kept a version 1 copy.  If nothing else, you could run both versions at once on a particular song if you are operating in Cubase (or equivalent).  I completed a song recently that has V1 on several tracks and V2 on one track.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines