November 14, 2019, 07:43:30 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Opening Prophet V (v2) defaults to Prophet VS GUI  (Read 3063 times)

jauqq

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: 1
Opening Prophet V (v2) defaults to Prophet VS GUI
« on: January 16, 2010, 12:02:18 pm »
As the title says.... whenever i open Prophet V 2, be it in standalone or as a plug-in in Logic 9, it always defaults to the Prophet VS GUI. Is there a way to change this?
Mac OSX 10.6.2

onewave

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 6
Re: Opening Prophet V (v2) defaults to Prophet VS GUI
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2010, 03:20:32 pm »
always defaults to the Prophet VS GUI. Is there a way to change this?
Mac OSX 10.6.2

Switch back to OSX 10.5.8

There is a reason, Snow Leopard is not a full OS. There using you as a beta tester.

In OSX 10.5.8 you can save a Prophet 5 preset and then quit and it will open to the Prophet 5 Gui.
So, this may be a SL issue.

kostask

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Opening Prophet V (v2) defaults to Prophet VS GUI
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2010, 07:06:34 pm »
As the title says.... whenever i open Prophet V 2, be it in standalone or as a plug-in in Logic 9, it always defaults to the Prophet VS GUI. Is there a way to change this?
Mac OSX 10.6.2

The same happens to me and I m using windows xp sp2.. ???
Athlon 64 X2 4800+ 2 Gig Ram

Dooley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 2
Re: Opening Prophet V (v2) defaults to Prophet VS GUI
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2010, 06:15:38 am »
Windows XP SP3 here, and it opens on the Prophet 5 for me in standalone and in my DAW.

Edit: I spoke too soon. It started in VS mode the last time I opened it in standalone mode.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2010, 08:18:38 am by Dooley »

Antoine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.087
  • Karma: 38
Re: Opening Prophet V (v2) defaults to Prophet VS GUI
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2010, 04:23:34 pm »
On version 2.0, the Prophet-V default preset is a VS one, therefore the VS interface loads at startup. This "feature" has run through our QC process, and we are wondering if we should release a fix or not. Not a big issue, but can be confusing for the users, I must admit.
Do you nice people think we should release a quick fix for that, or can it wait until next update? (don't ask me the consequent release date)
ex-Arturian

jauqq

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: 1
Re: Opening Prophet V (v2) defaults to Prophet VS GUI
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2010, 08:48:32 pm »
Do you nice people think we should release a quick fix for that, or can it wait until next update? (don't ask me the consequent release date)

I vote for a quick fix. I mainly use the Prophet V over the VS....
And i'm a nice person  :)

Roshi Ai

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.myspace.com/roshiai www.myspace.com/thesoulmadesystem
Re: Opening Prophet V (v2) defaults to Prophet VS GUI
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2010, 08:53:42 pm »
For me...no problem...fix can wait.

Dooley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 2
Re: Opening Prophet V (v2) defaults to Prophet VS GUI
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2010, 06:25:56 am »
Not an issue for me.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines