September 18, 2019, 12:01:36 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Prophet V2 GUI  (Read 3011 times)

guyri

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 1
Prophet V2 GUI
« on: January 11, 2010, 09:01:19 pm »
Anyone had a problem flicking between Pro5, ProVS and Hybrid? I seem to lose half the GUI when I do. Not a massive problem. :-\ I'm using Logic 8.02 on a Macbook Pro

moogy blues

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 1
    • Acoustic Focus
Re: Prophet V2 GUI
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2010, 11:17:20 pm »
No probs using Ableton 8 & win xp sp2

cappy2112

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prophet V2 GUI
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2010, 04:26:18 am »
Anyone had a problem flicking between Pro5, ProVS and Hybrid? I seem to lose half the GUI when I do. Not a massive problem. :-\ I'm using Logic 8.02 on a Macbook Pro

I had a similar problem with the version 1.x on XP, tech support never replied to me.

Antoine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.087
  • Karma: 38
Re: Prophet V2 GUI
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2010, 02:46:49 pm »
Quote
I had a similar problem with the version 1.x on XP, tech support never replied to me.
Sorry I cannot find any trace of your Tech Support request. If any case number, please send it to me through private message.
ex-Arturian

guyri

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 1
Re: Prophet V2 GUI
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2010, 07:01:27 pm »
Sorry Antoine - I didn't make a request - I'll make one now. It's not that troublesome - I just have to close an re-open the GUI and it's ok.

OpenMind

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prophet V2 GUI
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2010, 01:30:53 am »
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/smf/index.php?topic=3272.0

I guess it's the same GUI problem?
Arturia never responds to that problem  :-\ ;D
All Arturia synths , BRASS, Windows XP 32-bit & Windows 7 64-bit

guyri

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 1
Re: Prophet V2 GUI
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2010, 08:55:01 am »
I think it might be a very similar problem. I've tried switching off animation, having looked at your thread, and it seems ok so far

avantronica

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: 2
Re: Prophet V2 GUI
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2010, 11:48:29 am »
I'd like to add that under tiger/intel/standalone mode that the graphics handling of the sound map is buggy!
Frequently i am left with a blank white rectangle where the soundmap GUI used to be ! Maybe whilst toggling to another app !

This has happened a lot - i get round it by clicking it on/off etc etc - but it is a Nuisance

Cheers

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines