December 14, 2019, 06:32:15 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Automap buttons can't turn switches on/off  (Read 11853 times)

Gothboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Karma: 3
    • Dymaxion Vehicle
Automap buttons can't turn switches on/off
« on: September 25, 2009, 09:30:17 pm »
     Here's another one for the Version 2 wishlist:  Including the code for full Automap inplementation.  The PV works with Automap somewhat...but like the 2600V you can't use buttons on my Novation controller to turn control bottons(Filter select buttons, etc) on and off which is just a waste of control space!  Please make it so that Automap is fully implenented please!
     You can find the code here:  http://www.focusrite.com/developer/doku.php?id=automapsdk
Mac Pro 3.1,2x2.80 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core 16GB RAM
2 OS drives: El Capitain 10.11.6\Mountain Lion 10.8.5 Ableton Live Suite 9.7.7\10.0.2
V collection 3, SparkLE 2.1, Beatstep

Rob Roff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 4
Re: Automap buttons can't turn switches on/off
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2009, 02:42:35 am »
This isn't a problem with integration with automap specifically, it's much more broad and simple. Automap, like many other things, relies on parameters being exposed to the host containing the plug-in. This is how automation in hosts works, how learning controls works in NI Kore, how ableton plug-in configuration works, how any manner of hardware assigning of controls through a DAW works, like Logic or Cubase hardware mapping of plug-ins, and course how novation automap works. All of these must be able to see the controls to be able to assign or automate them or control through any host perameter control like ableton rack macros.

For some reason, many of Arturia's controls are not exposed to the host and so they don't respond to any of these things. For example all buttons on all Arturia synths and many controls like the Prophet modulation depths or the ARP2600's osc pitch sliders or the jupiter and Mgs waveform selectors or arp speeds. Many people complain about this but don't realize it all has the same cause. Parameters being exposed to the host. That's it. Almost all other synths expose everything or at least give the option of what to expose when a plug-in has too many controls like omnisphere or Stylus RMX.

See here:
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/smf/index.php?topic=2837.0
or here:
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/smf/index.php?topic=2922.0
or here:
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/smf/index.php?topic=3194.0
or here:
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/smf/index.php?topic=3207.0
or here:
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/smf/index.php?topic=3188.0 (Oh that one's you!)

These are all the same issue.

Gothboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Karma: 3
    • Dymaxion Vehicle
Re: Automap buttons can't turn switches on/off
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2009, 06:14:57 pm »
    So whay can't Arturia expose these paramateres to the host?  It works on other synths I have where you can use the buttons to turn things on and off?  That I don't get.  It just a matter of implementation when coding the VI.
    There's Hyperlink and Automap at this point and making the VI capable of interfacing with those 2 should be a very high priority.
Mac Pro 3.1,2x2.80 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core 16GB RAM
2 OS drives: El Capitain 10.11.6\Mountain Lion 10.8.5 Ableton Live Suite 9.7.7\10.0.2
V collection 3, SparkLE 2.1, Beatstep

Undercoverman

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Automap buttons can't turn switches on/off
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2010, 12:12:33 am »
Still not fixed in version 2. I don't think they'll ever fix this.

At least it sounds amazing...

Gothboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Karma: 3
    • Dymaxion Vehicle
Re: Automap buttons can't turn switches on/off
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2010, 05:14:47 pm »
I know....I just found this out and I'm dissapointed that I have to use the mouse to do all that clicking.  Arturia....can you please make the paramaters viewable by this host?
Mac Pro 3.1,2x2.80 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core 16GB RAM
2 OS drives: El Capitain 10.11.6\Mountain Lion 10.8.5 Ableton Live Suite 9.7.7\10.0.2
V collection 3, SparkLE 2.1, Beatstep

paulbinns

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 2
Re: Automap buttons can't turn switches on/off
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2010, 03:57:55 am »
+1 on this. IMO this really needs to be sorted. Why give us so much access to parameters and then suddenly limit certain ones?? And it isn't even consistent to all buttons...I have the Jupiter 8V as well and some buttons CAN be controlled through automation/Automap, but again not all of them.

This makes sound design/editing a much less fluid experience with less chance of the 'happy' accidents one can so often happen upon when twiddling hardware.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines