October 21, 2019, 03:27:49 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: GUI bug in Pro Tools 8cs3  (Read 2383 times)

Gothboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Karma: 3
    • Dymaxion Vehicle
GUI bug in Pro Tools 8cs3
« on: July 23, 2009, 03:39:43 pm »
     Consider this a bug report and and a plea for less cpu usage for RTAS usage.  In Pro Tools 8cs3 I'm getting yellow boxes around the knobs in both OscA and B and in VS mode the fine knob in OscA.  So those are the GUI problems.
     I'm hoping you guys are really making an effort to lower the RTAS cpu usage.  The pads that use high release settings+effects are just killer!  As high as 24% and it's the only plugin in the session! :o  Add to that some unison just on the PV and it's over the top. ::)
Please do the best you can to remedy this for V2 sil vous plait.  It's a fine synth though and I'm loving it.
Thank you!
BH
Mac Pro 3.1,2x2.80 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core 16GB RAM
2 OS drives: El Capitain 10.11.6\Mountain Lion 10.8.5 Ableton Live Suite 9.7.7\10.0.2
V collection 3, SparkLE 2.1, Beatstep

rbocquier

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 2
Re: GUI bug in Pro Tools 8cs3
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2009, 09:59:18 am »
Hi,

Well, yellow boxes are by design, they surround the knobs that are automatically mapped by Pro Tools onto actual knobs from your hardware
Robert
Arturia team

Gothboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Karma: 3
    • Dymaxion Vehicle
Re: GUI bug in Pro Tools 8cs3
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2009, 08:18:23 pm »
Yellow boxes around some knobs and not others?  Uhhh, I don't think so..?  They don't show in a vst instance.

and still not fixed with PT 8.0.1 by the way.
Mac Pro 3.1,2x2.80 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core 16GB RAM
2 OS drives: El Capitain 10.11.6\Mountain Lion 10.8.5 Ableton Live Suite 9.7.7\10.0.2
V collection 3, SparkLE 2.1, Beatstep

rbocquier

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 2
Re: GUI bug in Pro Tools 8cs3
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2009, 10:03:53 am »
I am unsure to understand you well: It's normal they don't show up in a VST instance, this is a specific Pro Tools feature.
Since most of the time there is more parameters than hardware controller pot, not all knobs have a box.
And it's not fixed because it's by design, to highlight the parameters currently under automation control by the hardware.
Robert
Arturia team

Gothboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Karma: 3
    • Dymaxion Vehicle
Re: GUI bug in Pro Tools 8cs3
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2010, 08:23:02 pm »
Thanks Robert!  I understand you now.  ;)  I see it's also the same in V2.  See, I'm also using Automap so I actually have 40 knobs at my disposal between my 2 controllers.
Mac Pro 3.1,2x2.80 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core 16GB RAM
2 OS drives: El Capitain 10.11.6\Mountain Lion 10.8.5 Ableton Live Suite 9.7.7\10.0.2
V collection 3, SparkLE 2.1, Beatstep

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines